"גבר."

Translation:A man.

July 15, 2016

9 Comments


meira_lisette

Just curious, but what is the difference between using 'איש' and 'גבר'? A few years back I was using Rosetta Stone and it taught that 'man' was 'איש,' but never mentioned 'גבר.' (However, the plural form used was 'גברים,' which I remember confused me as I had no clue as to the existence of the word 'גבר' at the time...) .......And also, 'איש' can be used as 'husband', right? Or am I getting languages mixed up? If I'm not, can 'גבר' operate in the same function?

July 25, 2016

Ansa211

The female form גברת is also used as the English Mrs./Miss/Ms. So I suppose גבר is referring to someone as standing out from the croud ("Mr. Smith"; Wiktionary also translates it as "hero"), while איש might be more general (as in "man opposed to animal"). According to Wiktionary, איש also means "husband" (I have no idea how this works in Hebrew, but in Czech we also use the same word for "(a/the) man" and "(a/the) husband", and also the same word for "(a/the) woman" and "(a/the) wife"; but "husband" and "wife" always come with a possessive, similarly as in the English phrase "my woman").

September 24, 2016

airelibre

Hero is גיבור gibor.

Wife in Hebrew is the same as "woman". אישה isha. My wife: אישתי ishti

Husband is בעל ba'al which means literally "owner". (Might strike you as chauvinistic but most people don't pay attention to it, similar to how "husband" in English literally means "master of the house".)

September 25, 2016

Hamutaltul

in fact it is not accurate, בעל-owner and בעל-husband are not the same kind of בעל (homonyms roots), בעל (husband) comes from the word בעילה (coitus). there are difrrent words in hebrew for husband, one of them is "אישי" (my husband), "אישך" (your husband) etc so איש can mean "husband".

May 29, 2017

airelibre

I don't think so. בעילה seems to come from an additional meaning of לבעול, which is לשלוט על משהו/מישהו.

https://he.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%91%D7%A2%D7%9C

May 29, 2017

Hamutaltul

there is disagreement about the sorce of בעל and it is logical that there were some mixture, but manni Rabbis in the past had noted and referred the fact that in the (hebrew) Bible there are two similar words בעלים (owner) and בעל (husband), that never been mixed in their sense. so there might be a common source for both words...

May 30, 2017

quesilliquae

Husband comes from a icelandic word hùsbondi if I remember correctly

January 23, 2019

Marlon-Alexander

Why my answer wasn't accepted. I answered man to גבר and the program said me I'm wrong because the answer is "a man" I supposed that the indefinite article can be erased in a sentence.

March 21, 2018

Hamutaltul

Well, it is just one man, so the "a" is needed, just like one would translate תפוח as "an apple", not just "apple"...

March 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.