"A refeição é feita de batata e água."

Translation:The meal is made of potato and water.

January 31, 2013

8 Comments


TheRunawayFound

I'm never eating at this guy's house!

October 3, 2014

PaulBelme

Very ordinary dinner party

December 23, 2014

Florian823137

My mom told me that's how her family in Portugal used to eat, because they were very poor.

April 28, 2018

markmanson

potatoes

January 31, 2013

Davu

That's probably best, but I don't think "potato" in this sentence is necessarily wrong. At least one well-respected on-line dictionary includes a definition of "potato" as a mass noun meaning mashed potatoes:

http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/potato

You probably don't believe leek and potato soup is made with a single potato.

June 27, 2013

spangloid

Yeah, I think in British English it's more common to say 'potato' as a mass noun than in American. I believe they say mashed potatoes, and we say mashed potato, for instance!

January 9, 2015

Munroist

This not something one would say in English (in the UK anyway). We would say 'the meal is made up of potato and water' which was marked wrong.

November 7, 2018

richard2403

Or “consists of bread and water” which was also marked wrong.

January 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.