1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A refeição é feita de batata…

"A refeição é feita de batata e água."

Translation:The meal is made of potato and water.

January 31, 2013

13 Comments


TheRunawayFound

I'm never eating at this guy's house!


Bernard71074

Its always funny to remember that a real person chose these. We've been taught frango, carne vermelho, massa, ceboula, cenoura, peixe, queijo, abacaxi, etc.,etc. and what they come up with is "potato and water."


PaulBelme

Very ordinary dinner party


Florian823137

My mom told me that's how her family in Portugal used to eat, because they were very poor.


CidadeDoCabo

It's mash potatoes. Add some butter and you have a filling meal.


Davu

That's probably best, but I don't think "potato" in this sentence is necessarily wrong. At least one well-respected on-line dictionary includes a definition of "potato" as a mass noun meaning mashed potatoes:

http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/potato

You probably don't believe leek and potato soup is made with a single potato.


spangloid

Yeah, I think in British English it's more common to say 'potato' as a mass noun than in American. I believe they say mashed potatoes, and we say mashed potato, for instance!


JugderGurr1

It makes sense. Many potatoes are better than one unless you have to carry them:)


Munroist

This not something one would say in English (in the UK anyway). We would say 'the meal is made up of potato and water' which was marked wrong.


richard2403

Or “consists of potato and water” which was also marked wrong.


guillcamp

I understand that de means of, but why wouldn't The meal is made with potato and water (marked wrong) not mean the same thing?


PumpkingPurrson

Yeah, I think that's ok!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.