1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn là người Mỹ hay người Úc…

"Bạn người Mỹ hay người Úc?"

Translation:Are you American or Australian?

July 15, 2016

5 Comments


ckhadung

I did not know this meme exists!


Cam-qui

Why no không at the end? Because of hay?


MitchFarden

Correct. Khong at the end of a question is used when the answer is either "Yes" or "No". Sort of like "You like Bananas, no?". When given a choice between two or more things it doesn't make sense.


David220118

First off apologies for no accents but, to me "Nguoi Uc" doesn't sound right. Sounds simply like "ngu". I don't think I'm the only one.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.