"הם רוצים אתכן."

Translation:They want you.

July 15, 2016

5 Comments


Olehadash

The difference between אתכן and אתכם is not audible and there is no context that would allow an intelligent guess.

July 15, 2016

airelibre

In this case the final n is actually very clear.

July 15, 2016

amro9204

yes many times when listening to videos or other tapes it is hard to tell the difference between m and n but the verb conjugation makes you differentiate besides the context helps

February 9, 2017

TalGlobus

Is אתכן pronounced "etchen" or "otchen"? He's saying "etchen" but I thought it was "otchen".

December 14, 2018

Zx7R2

Etchen mostly, in the correct language. Street language can be otchen as well.

December 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.