1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם רוצים אתכן."

"הם רוצים אתכן."

Translation:They want you.

July 15, 2016

9 Comments


Olehadash

The difference between אתכן and אתכם is not audible and there is no context that would allow an intelligent guess.


airelibre

In this case the final n is actually very clear.


amro9204

yes many times when listening to videos or other tapes it is hard to tell the difference between m and n but the verb conjugation makes you differentiate besides the context helps


Rieturioyo

Does the "you" changes always accordingly to the person it refers to? Like in i..,he.., she.., we..(masculine, femenine, neutral) them.. (mascule feminine, neutral) ..need you????? Im getting so confused


danny912421

"You" can never refer to "we" or "them". It's always the second person. There are, however, different forms of "you" depending on who you talk to. It can be masculine singular אותך (pronounced otchá), feminine singular אותך (pronounced otách), masculine plural אתכם (pronounced etchém) and feminine plural אתכן (pronounced etchén).

Also, in Hebrew there are only two genders, masculine and feminine, there is no neutral.


TerminasDeity

Hem rôtzîm 'etxen.


TalGlobus

Is אתכן pronounced "etchen" or "otchen"? He's saying "etchen" but I thought it was "otchen".


Zx7R2

Etchen mostly, in the correct language. Street language can be otchen as well.


Michael951706

I agree with Olehadash, I could not hear the 'n'. This happens often and I found not inference from the other words as to which gender was appropriate.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.