"Je veux un truc pour écrire."

Translation:I want something to write with.

January 31, 2013

22 Comments


gtmckee

Can one use 'quelque chose' instead of 'un truc' for 'something'?

August 13, 2013

FreddyBenelli

Yes, one can. On this particular question, I don't know if it's an accepted answer. "Quelque chose" means "something," whereas "un truc" means "a thing" and is much more informal. It's almost like the word "stuff" in English.

August 20, 2013

Wunel

I translated this, correctly, as "I want a thing to write" which to me means a topic, something to write about.

Since the translation is about something to write with may I assume that I was actually wrong and that I should not use it in the sense that I intended?

November 15, 2013

John787925

That was my first thought too, but I was put off by the fact that it's a thing "pour écrire", which struck me more as "a thing for writing (with)" than "a thing that I can write" (which I would imagine would be more likely "un truc à ecrire", though I have no idea if that's grammatical). Finally all these bloody prepositions are actually being useful.

March 30, 2015

n6zs

The sense of "un truc pour écrire" tells us that is means "something to write with" which is the natural expression in English when you need to write something down and have no pen/pencil to write with or paper to write on.

May 22, 2018

rgrannan36

I haven't heard it for awhile, but in English there is the familiar expression "thing-a-ma-jig" or "thing-a-ma-bob" which is used, at least in parts of the United States, when you momentarily forget the name of something or you don't actually know its name. "Give me that thing-a-ma-jig over there". One might say this when asking for a tool while working on a machine. "Truc" can be used the same way, I think.

November 24, 2014

n6zs

Certainly. Here, the use of "truc" shows that the person is not being choosy about what kind of writing instrument but merely saying "I want something to write with", anything, I don't care what it is.

July 17, 2018

tgray1961

Je veux quelque chose pour ecrire was accepted.

November 10, 2013

Mactuary1

The act of writing requires several tools, a pen, paper and table (optional). Can the truc refer to something other than the pen?

Something to write with refers to the pen (or pencil etc). Something to write on would refer to the paper.

This rather informal French sentence doesn't explicitly refer to "with" or "on". Though I haven't tried to enter "I need something to write on." Would this translation also be correct?

March 25, 2014

Buddhafly13

Yes, it sure can. When I lived in France, "truc" was one of my best friends, haha. It could be used for any "thing"... maybe a great description would be calling something a "truc" when you don't know what else to call it... or, you need a pencil or a pen or a crayon, a "whatever"...just some THING to write with... "truc" says this perfectly.

April 20, 2014

NateBanas

could you also use "chose" for this? and if so, is it at all different?

December 12, 2016

Buddhafly13

In my understanding, "truc" is more slang... also, I think people rarely, if at all, just say: "un/une chose"... as opposed to "quelque chose" which is "some thing/something"... whereas "truc" is a really useful word for a "thing"- whatever it may be.

Is that helpful?

December 12, 2016

Lee980399

Shouldn't it be "I want something with which to write"? This translation is poor English.

September 13, 2016

lkt005

I guess it's just one of those things that doesn't directly translate but means the same thing as "I need" in English when said like this.

March 7, 2013

saunarie

The "hover" "thing-y" sometimes gives unacceptable suggestions. Now why would Duo Lingo do that? ;)

January 2, 2014

fatjoe987

Who or what is a 'thingummy'?!

January 26, 2014

jeanprendiville

I sometimes feel great sympathy for Duolingo, we English speakers talk in so many different "languages"!

February 3, 2014

Qiset1

Google translate has this as "I want something to write" Of course, duolingo counted it wrong. Very confusing.

August 14, 2018

JamesLogie

Always take any translation from "Google translate" with a grain of salt. If you have any doubts about a translation use an online dictionary together with "Google" or another translation service.

August 25, 2018

Christine54477

Where is 'with'? The literal translation appears to be 'I want something to write' and that would make sense if looking for a topic to write about.

November 23, 2018

Mike611808

I want something in order to write--what's the difference, should be accepted

January 29, 2019

solaodut

The word "truc" sounded like traite. Didn't sound proper at all

March 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.