1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie będzie żadnego wywiadu."

"Nie będzie żadnego wywiadu."

Translation:There will be no interview.

July 15, 2016

7 Comments


Mudkip20

Dlaczego nie tu mogę pisać "there won't be an interview"?


Jellei

"Dlaczego nie mogę tu napisać..." - perfective "napisać", because you want to write it once and 'finish writing' this sentence, and "nie tu" means "not here" ;)

I think that the emphatic "żadnego" needs it to be "no interview" or "not any interview".


Mudkip20

My respect for learning this language is growing every day. Dziękuję bardzo :)


BenKeohane1

Cześć. "There will be no interview" was rejected for me. It seems to fit with your explanation though.


elizabethp713816

There will not be any interview?


alik1989

This version should have been accepted as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.