"The athlete who is swimming under the bridge is young."

Translation:Az a sportoló fiatal, amelyik a híd alatt úszik.

July 15, 2016

13 Comments


guilth

what's the difference between amelyik and aki in this phrase?

July 23, 2016

KlaraBerna1

Amelyik refers to a thing. Aki refers to a person

December 23, 2017

ClassicSteven

I think you mean "ami" refers to a thing and "aki" to a person. "amilyek" is still a little mysterious to me. When that instead of ami/aki?

December 14, 2018

KlaraBerna1

I think "A sportoló aki a híd alatt úszik, fiatal" is also correct

September 14, 2017

Miki_B_59

Az a sportoló aki a híd alatt úszik fiatal. Szerintem!!!!

October 9, 2017

weitzhandler

Én is gondoltam ilyen.

December 23, 2017

KlaraBerna1

Hi @weitzhandler : you wanted to say: én is erre gondoltam

December 23, 2017

PetraSuckl

KlaraBerna1 said Amelyik refers to a thing. Aki refers to a person. If this is true then why do we have amelyik instead of aki as the athlete is definitely a person. This is so confusing. Please explain.

February 25, 2018

KlaraBerna1

Hi Petra, I agree, this is confusing. I am guessing because "amelyik" refers to "az", which, too, is inanimate, and has no animate equivalent to it. But if you say "Az a sportoló fiatal. aki a híd alatt úszik." that would be perfectly correct.

February 25, 2018

Mary383398

I am confused. When do I use "Az a" if the English doesn't specify "that"? Do I assume that if "aki" or "amelyik" are in the sentence, I use "Az a" or "Ez a" for the subject referenced, even if in English we say "the" and not "That" or "This"?

March 28, 2018

KlaraBerna1

you always use "az a" if it is paired with "aki" (etc.), never "ez a" - it is just like in English, you have "Neither... nor", in Hungarian, you have "az a... aki/ami/amelyik"

March 28, 2018

spiraldancing

My first answer was -- "Az egyik sportoló fiatal, aki úszik a híd alatt." I think this is a valid sentence, but I'm not sure if it means something different from the English version.

Could I get feedback from a native speaker on this? thx.

July 15, 2016

baldgymnastnurse

Sorry, not native, but: Az egyik signifies 'one of', so your sentence would read: One of the athletes who is swimming under the bridge is young.

July 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.