1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The athlete who is swimming …

"The athlete who is swimming under the bridge is young."

Translation:Az a sportoló fiatal, amelyik a híd alatt úszik.

July 15, 2016

22 Comments


guilth

what's the difference between amelyik and aki in this phrase?


KlaraBerna1

Amelyik refers to a thing. Aki refers to a person


ClassicSteven

I think you mean "ami" refers to a thing and "aki" to a person. "amilyek" is still a little mysterious to me. When that instead of ami/aki?


KlaraBerna1

I think "A sportoló aki a híd alatt úszik, fiatal" is also correct


Miki_B_59

Az a sportoló aki a híd alatt úszik fiatal. Szerintem!!!!


weitzhandler

Én is gondoltam ilyen.


KlaraBerna1

Hi @weitzhandler : you wanted to say: én is erre gondoltam


PetraSuckl

KlaraBerna1 said Amelyik refers to a thing. Aki refers to a person. If this is true then why do we have amelyik instead of aki as the athlete is definitely a person. This is so confusing. Please explain.


KlaraBerna1

Hi Petra, I agree, this is confusing. I am guessing because "amelyik" refers to "az", which, too, is inanimate, and has no animate equivalent to it. But if you say "Az a sportoló fiatal. aki a híd alatt úszik." that would be perfectly correct.


Mary383398

I am confused. When do I use "Az a" if the English doesn't specify "that"? Do I assume that if "aki" or "amelyik" are in the sentence, I use "Az a" or "Ez a" for the subject referenced, even if in English we say "the" and not "That" or "This"?


KlaraBerna1

you always use "az a" if it is paired with "aki" (etc.), never "ez a" - it is just like in English, you have "Neither... nor", in Hungarian, you have "az a... aki/ami/amelyik"


RohaaLange

Earlier in this lesson it insisted on "az (noun)" and marked az a (noun) wrong, is there a rule for this?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Earlier in this lesson... which sentence was that?


GregWood15

"Az a sportoló" is "That athlete", whereas "A sportoló" is "The athlete". The English is "The Athlete", but in this case there is a second clause, "amelyik a híd alatt úszik", which refers back to the athlete, so the Hungarian requires that you flag the object to which the subordinate clause refers to by making it "That athlete" ("Az a sportoló").

Note that in English, the subordinate clause immediately follows the noun that it pertains to, whereas, in Hungarian, it is generally left at the end of the sentence, so they need a method to identify which noun the clause relates to.


spiraldancing

My first answer was -- "Az egyik sportoló fiatal, aki úszik a híd alatt." I think this is a valid sentence, but I'm not sure if it means something different from the English version.

Could I get feedback from a native speaker on this? thx.


baldgymnastnurse

Sorry, not native, but: Az egyik signifies 'one of', so your sentence would read: One of the athletes who is swimming under the bridge is young.


GregWood15

I can't see that anyone has explained why "amelyik" is offered rather than "aki", if, indeed, "amelyik" is only used for things. My resources are not explicit. Is this an error?


Peter255437

See the explanation in the lesson that accompanies this set of exercises (web version, don't know about others). Usually it is aki for a general person like (s)he, amelyik for a more specific sort of person (athlete, ..). Objects, sImilarly.


GregWood15

Thanks. I've yet to find the lessons in the app version.


Grischa202930

In the app you won't find the lessons, only in the web version.


Nicola357618

I think everyone is confused on this one


Zotya242

"Az a sportoló aki úszik a híd alatt, fiatal." is jó megoldás, de nem fogadja el. Jelentettem.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.