"What books do you read?"

Translation:Jakie książki czytasz?

July 15, 2016

13 Comments


Ash473779

Why does it not start with "które"? I thought 'Jakie' was more similar to meaning "how" in English.

July 15, 2016

Gerardd88

You probably meant jak (=how). Usually, które = which. You could use it here if you meant "which of these/those". If you want to ask in general you use jaki (= what in this meaning; what kind of books in general).

July 15, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Exactly. You would use "które" if you had a finite set of choices, for example if the only books that existed were: a) Harry Potter series, b) LOTR series, c) Twilight series.

July 15, 2016

Ash473779

Oh Lord of the rings every time! And thank you.

July 19, 2016

Rpeluffo

Why not "Co"?

July 28, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well... I'd say, that "what" kinda functions as an adjective here - as it means "what kind". So "co" is out of the question here, it wouldn't make any sense.

July 28, 2016

JaniceSchl1

There is a lot of just memorizing and very many light bulb moments when I finally think I get it.

October 16, 2018

NieNieNieNie

Hmm I thought it was biernik.

May 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"jakie książki" are in biernik indeed. But as it's 'not masculine-personal' plural, it's identical to Nominative.

May 21, 2018

NieNieNieNie

Oh OK, thank you. At least I was half-right ;_;

May 21, 2018

BorisMiede

Which genre of books do you read?

April 1, 2019

Jellei
Mod

I can agree with "genre" (added), but we'd still prefer to keep "what" and not "which" as a direct translation of "jakie".

April 6, 2019

Veronica964728

it refused my czytasz for czytacie, but here I see it prefers czytasz. How can one know if is it pl. you or sing. you?(not only for this question, but in general). The question could be either.

July 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.