"The employees want a strike."

Translation:Pracownicy chcą strajku.

July 15, 2016

4 Comments


LICA98

is it also correct to say "pracownicy chcą strajk"?

July 15, 2016

immery

no, you need genitive after "chcieć"

July 15, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Actually, that's not that easy:

składnia: (1.1) chcieć + B. lub + D. • z pojęciami abstrakcyjnymi (wolność, sprawiedliwość, pokój, …) tylko + D. • nie chcieć + D. • chcieć + bezok.

I can't imagine a child yelling "Mamo, chcę lodów!" - Accusative will be used.

Not that I can pinpoint a rule - "Pracownicy chcą strajk" doesn't look okay to me.

July 15, 2016

immery

that is what I get for only checking one "meaning" on the wsjp.pl

  1. have a need to have something, do something , for something to happen. (Genitive)
  2. announcing a request (Accusative)
July 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.