1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The employees want a strike."

"The employees want a strike."

Translation:Pracownicy chcą strajku.

July 15, 2016

8 Comments


dklaskowsk

The English was a bit strange for me. I would think more like "The employees want to strike." But then it would be an infinitive at the end of the Polish sentence instead of a noun in the genitive...


Jellei

Actually it seems that it was already an accepted answer for more than a year.


JaimeGarci426248

Why us Strajk in genitive form here?


Jellei

"chcieć" is a strange verb. It takes Accusative in its basic meaning, in simple sentences like "I want soup", but it suddenly takes Genitive instead with abstract notions.


FredFukada

Abstract in the sense of non-material; sth you cannot touch?


Yola448704

Think of abstracts to want (chcieć), to desire (pragnąć),
to need (potrzebować) like joy (radość), love (miłość),
respect (szacunek), god (bóg), and... money (pieniądze).

Obviously, you cannot have it all... but a little bit of it -
trochę (kogo? czego? - Dopełniacz/Genitive): radości,
miłości, szacunku, boga i... pieniędzy


FredFukada

great hint, thanks Yola!


Jellei

Yes. Like for example here, or wanting "world peace" (Chcę pokoju na świecie).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.