1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who sees an apple?"

"Who sees an apple?"

Translation:Ki lát almát?

July 15, 2016

5 Comments


irinanamk

Why is ”ki egy almat lat” incorrect, while ”egy almat ki lat” is accepted? I thought the word order was flexible. Are there any extra rules?


bdori

The question word is always followed by the verb. But the word order is flexible after the verb.


Penny124120

How do you know what ending to put on the apple, as you dont know whose it is?!


Carlos591845

When there is an action (verb) affecting an objet, it has to be transformed (accusative). Alma = almát


Patricia460976

Álmat is the accusative form of álma. It does not belong to anyone in this context.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.