"Klokka mi stanser hele tiden."

Translation:My clock stops all the time.

July 15, 2016

17 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

So the difference between å slutte and å stanse is what, exactly? Can a clock do the first one or only the second one?

July 15, 2016

Regney
Mod

Just adding to some of the other great answers to your question. :-)

I think of stanser as a cross between [coming to a] standstill and pausing, a temporary stop, e.g., stopping at a traffic light.

Slutter is quitting, e.g., I'm quitting smoking (Jeg slutter å røyke), I'm quitting drinking (Jeg slutter å drikke). :-)

If you use slutte referring to a clock, it would most often be past tense: your clock/watch quit working and won't start again, e.g., I dag sluttet plutselig klokken å gå, (Today, my clock suddenly stopped working).

August 31, 2017

th00rn

I think "å slutte" is "to finish", "to stop an action". And "å stanse" is to be stuck or something like this.

January 6, 2017

EinarEidsto

You're completely right. You can use "å slutte" too but then you have to add the verb "å fungere" (en. to function).

e.g. "Klokka mi slutter å fungere hele tiden." which means "My clock stops working all the time"

PS. I think "å stanse" can also be used when you, for example, stop walking, but correct me if I'm wrong on that one.

January 8, 2017

th00rn

Seems you're right about stopping walking. Ordbok on UiO has some examples: http://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=stanse&bokmaal=+&ordbok=bokmaal

January 8, 2017

EinarEidsto

That looks like a handy site. Take a few lingots.

January 8, 2017

th00rn

Tusen takk :) I noticed boost in my lingots wallet while learning, but thought it was some mistake on the server :)

January 8, 2017

AlanForrest0

Nice answer and helpful. Thanks.

January 31, 2017

MaximilianB.

.. the whole time" is wrong?

August 20, 2016

EinarEidsto

Yes, because we're not talking about a specific point in time.

February 1, 2017

silvernomad

'The whole time' and 'all the time' I would use interchangeably in English

November 25, 2018

Jutas

what about "å stoppe" ?does it exist?

January 4, 2018

ycUvuSap

Yes, in both nynorsk and bokmål: https://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=stoppe

May 9, 2019

integra0

Get a new battery

January 10, 2018

umukhanov

came here for this

February 1, 2019

MarkBennett6

How would you know it was "all the time" if your clock had stopped?

April 2, 2018

Tom642395

Didn't John D. MacDonald write a book about a watch that stopped all the time? The hero clicked the watch, and all the time stopped...

March 16, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.