1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы часто ходим в зоопарк."

"Мы часто ходим в зоопарк."

Translation:We often go to the zoo.

July 15, 2016

7 Comments


SpokeMnemosyne

"We often walk to the zoo." wasn't accepted. Should be, shouldn't it?


Sylvia697924

Or "We often walk in the zoo"?


moshymoshy

"We frequently go to the zoo" should also work here, yes?


vemmv

What case is zoopark in?


birgit72635

It is in the accusative. You go to a place = accusative.

You are at a place = prepositional


duo777724

Accusative but because it is masculine, inanimate noun, accusative is same as nominative


Will709432

Walk wasn't accepted. Hint says walk though.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.