"Fomos seguidas por dois homens."

Translation:We were followed by two men.

January 31, 2013

14 Comments


kisskissattack

This is just straight up creepy

October 12, 2015

idiomas-isaac

Seems like something you say to the police

March 2, 2016

DanielAndr681879

Probably that's the reason why it's being taught here

August 13, 2018

markmanson

seguidos should be acceptable here as well, no?

January 31, 2013

erudis

If you're translating from English to Portuguese, then yes.

January 31, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

when do we use "seguido" vs "seguida"

May 10, 2013

tuuky

It depends on the subject's gender. Male: "ele foi seguido" Female: "Ela foi seguida"

May 10, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Ok so it implies is was two or more women being followed. Got it. Thanks!

May 10, 2013

ronkisimo

I was thrown off because of the male voice. but this sentence would be said by woman

December 29, 2017

tuuky

If you listen to the slower audio, it is a bit clearer she says "seguidas"

March 27, 2013

RabbitsRabbits

Do they really use the passive like this in Portuguese? Whenever it comes time to teach my Brazilian students the passive they always say it is almost never used in Portuguese....

April 9, 2016

EdvntL

Yes, it is actually very common.

May 29, 2019

Yaguarete.Pl

Why I was obligated to write "we" like it was been "nos"?

February 25, 2016

DaveDfromWV

"Fomos" is first-person plural preterite. I imagine that "nos" could have been included at the beginning, but "fomos" can be determined as first-person plural without the pronoun. (If corrected by a native Portuguese speaker, I bow to their superior knowledge.)

July 21, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.