1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Fomos seguidas por dois home…

"Fomos seguidas por dois homens."

Translation:We were followed by two men.

January 31, 2013

16 Comments


kisskissattack

This is just straight up creepy


idiomas-isaac

Seems like something you say to the police


DanielAndr681879

Probably that's the reason why it's being taught here


markmanson

seguidos should be acceptable here as well, no?


erudis

If you're translating from English to Portuguese, then yes.


r_i_l_e_y

when do we use "seguido" vs "seguida"


tuuky

It depends on the subject's gender. Male: "ele foi seguido" Female: "Ela foi seguida"


r_i_l_e_y

Ok so it implies is was two or more women being followed. Got it. Thanks!


ronkisimo

I was thrown off because of the male voice. but this sentence would be said by woman


tuuky

If you listen to the slower audio, it is a bit clearer she says "seguidas"


RabbitsRabbits

Do they really use the passive like this in Portuguese? Whenever it comes time to teach my Brazilian students the passive they always say it is almost never used in Portuguese....


EdvntL

Yes, it is actually very common.


juliobarba10

that's a weird thing to read


Yaguarete.Pl

Why I was obligated to write "we" like it was been "nos"?


DaveDfromWV

"Fomos" is first-person plural preterite. I imagine that "nos" could have been included at the beginning, but "fomos" can be determined as first-person plural without the pronoun. (If corrected by a native Portuguese speaker, I bow to their superior knowledge.)


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Can I say estivemos seguidas? Isn't this a state of being followed?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.