1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kobieta idąca ze mną do kina…

"Kobieta idąca ze mną do kina to moja żona."

Translation:The woman who is going to the cinema with me is my wife.

July 15, 2016

13 Comments


Don_Mateo

Winni się tłumaczą...


DavidDurrigan

Sure, I believe you, but your wife at home may not! (Its late, just trying to be funny! Sorry, in advance, if I failed.)


Donna648996

Response: "The woman going with me to the movie is my wife", and the Correct Solution is indicating only the word 'cinema' as being wrong. Why in this case is kino not also good for movie?


Jellei

We accept the American idiomatic phrase 'to the movies' (I had to add it here, otherwise that would be the suggestion you got), but 'to the movie' suggests just one specific movie, and that's "na film", not "do kina".

Sometimes people joke that if you go with someone "do kina", it's a date, and if you go "na film", then you're just friends.


Walkinthedog

Movie is singular, local speech pattern again, drives me to distraction.


JerryMcCarthy99

"The woman accompanying me to the cinema is my wife." would be more likely English...


Jellei

Why not, added.


knoakes

'The woman who is going to the cinema with me is my wife' is a natural translation for me but is rejected


WellingtonCatnip

Yes I had that same answer for this...why is it not accepted?


Readingski

But that's the exact answer that is given at the top of this page?!


MonicaMcIl

"The woman who goes with me to the cinema is my wife" what about this


WrzodX
  • "... who is going ..." - idąca

  • "... who goes ..." - chodząca

Most Polish verbs are the same whether it be Present Simple or Present Continuous, but not verbs of motion (there aren't many).


MonicaMcIl

Thanks for your help!!

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.