"A girl is here."

Translation:Egy lány van itt.

July 15, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Le_choc

Why not "Egy lány itt van"?


triklogl

Sorry for my newbie question, but why not "itt van egy lány"? Thanks!


GerSzej

same question here. we have many instances where the location comes first.


ChrisCrios

To all the above: it's a question of emphasis.

Egy lány van itt: A girl is here Itt van egy lány: A girl is here Egy lány itt van: A girl is here (I think this one is neutral word order i.e. no particular emphasis. Duo accepted this answer).

The loose rule is that whatever directly precedes the verb is what is emphasised. This is why the verb is often near the end of the sentence.


Ahkebeaivi

Lány itt van? Ok I didn't specify that it's one but seriously?


SitiRifann1

Lány instead of lany?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.