1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "This April has four Sundays."

"This April has four Sundays."

Translation:Tháng tư này có bốn chủ nhật.

July 15, 2016

5 Comments


JimLeonard0

is "tháng tư này có bốn ngày chủ nhật" ok? The dictionary hint says những ngày chủ nhật, so i assumed that using ngày as a classifier is correct here.


Hugh_T

Ngày chủ nhật, ngày chúa nhật, chủ nhật, chúa nhật are all the same. Ngày is just an article, same as con, cái...in this case


AvoidExtinction

Are there any particular rules for using tư vs. bốn?


Hugh_T

Tư and bốn are mostly non-interchangeable. Tư often means fourth. Tư and tứ are different words as well, although they have similar meanings

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.