1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am the son of the lawyer."

"I am the son of the lawyer."

Translation:אני הבן של עורך הדין.

July 15, 2016

8 Comments


CaseyRober7

Why is it בנו and not הבן ?for son


Nathan740070

You can either say הבן של and בנו של, both ways are interchangeable, though, if is was a son, for example, of someone who's female, you'd have to say either הבן של or בנה של.


JamieWeisbach

Shouldn't it be "אני הבן של העורך דין" since it's "the lawyer" and not "a lawyer"?


Walrosse

If it was spoken Hebrew then you would be right. However in written (and proper) Hebrew when you want to add the definite article in contiguity ("Smichut"). the second word always gets the "ה' הידיעה".

So, "עורך דין" becomes "עורך הדין", and "בית ספר" becomes "בית הספר" etc.


marcocanel10

VERY HELPFUL EXPLANATION. THANKS A LOT


KirilMladenov

What is the literal meaning of עורך דין? Thanks


Mommybubby

Maybe "arranger of judgment"? But the lawyer actually arranges the arguments for defense or prosecution. My "Multi Dictionary--bilingual learners dictionary by Edna Lauden and Liora Weinbach gives "arrange" for ערך but also says "editor" for עורך and "lawyer" for עורך-דין I could see the literal meaning of עורך-דין as "editor of judgment" which would fit with arranging the arguments.


TeribleT

Ani ha'ben shel orech ha'din.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.