"I am the son of the lawyer."

Translation:אני הבן של עורך הדין.

July 15, 2016

6 Comments


CaseyRober7

Why is it בנו and not הבן ?for son

December 20, 2016

JamieWeisbach

Shouldn't it be "אני הבן של העורך דין" since it's "the lawyer" and not "a lawyer"?

July 15, 2016

Walrosse

If it was spoken Hebrew then you would be right. However in written (and proper) Hebrew when you want to add the definite article in contiguity ("Smichut"). the second word always gets the "ה' הידיעה".

So, "עורך דין" becomes "עורך הדין", and "בית ספר" becomes "בית הספר" etc.

July 15, 2016

marcocanel10

VERY HELPFUL EXPLANATION. THANKS A LOT

September 8, 2016

Mightyone

What is the literal meaning of עורך דין? Thanks

October 27, 2016

Mommybubby

Maybe "arranger of judgment"? But the lawyer actually arranges the arguments for defense or prosecution. My "Multi Dictionary--bilingual learners dictionary by Edna Lauden and Liora Weinbach gives "arrange" for ערך but also says "editor" for עורך and "lawyer" for עורך-דין I could see the literal meaning of עורך-דין as "editor of judgment" which would fit with arranging the arguments.

December 19, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.