"Wygraliśmy nowy samochód."

Translation:We have won a new car.

July 15, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lilpoot

Why not “We won a new car” ?


JerryMcCarthy99

No reason why not. It is an accepted answer.


Rozelyn-Claire

Is the direct object always on nominative form if you use a verb in past tense?


immery

direct object is never in nominative form. and the case is never related to the tense, only to the verb , and if it is negated.

Masculine "not animate" not living nouns have accusative case=nominative case.

samochód declension table Accusative=biernik


Rozelyn-Claire

That got me confused. Thanks!


YannenJaga

I hear wyBraliśmy, but maybe it's just me...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.