"Az orvos ott sétál, ahol a tanár vár."

Translation:The doctor is walking there, where the teacher waits.

July 15, 2016

9 Comments


AlexanderSorkin

The doctor is walking there where the teacher is waiting

July 15, 2016

Martybet

That is how I read it too

July 16, 2016

rsail

'there' is just a placeholder. Apparently 'ahol' needs to refer to an antecedent. In this case 'ott' is the antecedent of 'ahol' (similar to Czech or Russian).

August 22, 2016

DarrenCran

Hmm not too sure the English interpretation is correct English, it would probably mirror as 'The doctor is walking near/by where the teacher is waiting.

July 19, 2016

Slaven9

Nothing was heard!

March 18, 2017

fmk64

What do you mean? I've just checked and there is audio for this sentence.

March 18, 2017

TinaSumners

Could 'the doctor is walking over there where the teacher waits' be correct?

September 24, 2016

cosmo-pedant

I do believe so, especially with a comma following "there", preceding "where". So is "ahol" a relative adverb?

March 7, 2017

RowanM.1

To me, the use of "there" in this sentence (English version) is very awkward. I wrote "The doctor is walking where the teacher is waiting", which thankfully is accepted. In this case, "where", acting as a subordinating conjunction, kind of includes the meaning of "there", making the latter a bit redundant.

February 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.