"A repülőtérre siet ki a sofőr?"

Translation:Is the driver hurrying out to the airport?

July 15, 2016

21 Comments


TLB27957

Rushing is a much more natural word to use. Or just hurrying, but rushing is better. I don't think I've ever heard a native English speaker saying, "hurrying out". It sounds like Hunglish to me.

July 19, 2016

bnyugat

I disagree. Hurrying to the airport implies going a bit fast but rushing is much faster... Quite a different sense, in my form of English anyway.

July 29, 2016

Evolita

rush out - is even a bit much. Rush to - maybe is the best. Thanks TLBarta, glad to know people still have some common sense.

July 19, 2016

TLB27957

Duolingo language learning always seems to result in some very awkward sentences. In my opinion, this tendency is even more pronounced when going from Hungarian to English, perhaps because the languages are so different structurally. Nevertheless, I will proceed (another odd verb I keep seeing here) with learning Hungarian while attempting to keep my English "real". ;p

July 19, 2016

Evolita

Yeah, word by word translation is not always a good idea... I do hear "please proceed" even at airports and such (haladjon elore) though hardly ever used in personal conversation. Keep up the good work! why do we speak in English, Mr Barta? Sounds like you're a native speaker. Minden jot!

July 19, 2016

Evolita

agree, TLB

March 29, 2018

Krisbaudi

Why is the KI needed? It irritates me a lot, because I think, that something is missing in the sentence, like siet ki a házból. Ki sietni sounds like hurrying OUT of somewhere and not TO somewhere. Or I could also understand siet BE a repülötérre in this sentence.

August 14, 2016

deninho777

Heló Krisbaudi, "KI" means that the airport is outside the city, and indeed most of the airports are somewhere on the outskirts of the city so in this case the driver is going from inside the city (downtown) to outside, hence "KI" is used. "BE" would be used in case the driver is already at the airport and he is hurrying "INSIDE" the airport building. Örülök, hogy segíthettem. Sok sikert a további tanuláshoz és kellemes ünnepeket kívánok. :)

December 27, 2016

Krisbaudi

Nagyon köszönöm deninho777! Ez nagyon logikus hangzik :-) neked is kívánok jó sikert és kellemes ünnepeket.

December 27, 2016

deninho777

Heló, még egy kis hiba javítás. :) Ez nagyon "logikusan" vagy "logikusnak" hangzik, vagy "Ez nagyon logikus." a "hangzik" szó nélkül használjuk. További szép napot.

December 28, 2016

piguy3

Is it entirely necessary that the airport be outside the city? I could imagine this English sentence (which I would note for the benefit of non-native English speakers is, indeed, completely natural, more common than without the "out" - one blissful commonality between two very different languages) also being used even in reference to downtown airports if the driver has to leave some sort of conceptually enclosed area to get there: say a chauffeur leaving a dispatch center in the suburbs to head to Washington Reagan airport or some such.

December 28, 2016

deninho777

Hi Adam, no, it's fine as you wrote, even without using "KI" it's completely fine. "KI" is just there to put emphasis to the position of the airport, that is "OUT" there in it's own separated area with high fence. So even it's in the city like the one you've mentioned, it has it's own life, very big area and it seems like being outside the city. Hope it helps. Happy Holidays bro. :)

December 28, 2016

leilaks

Is it possible to write this sentence in another order? Hungarian word order confuses me a lot :/

March 28, 2018

Evolita

is the driver rushing to the airport? sounds just the same to me.

July 15, 2016

Roberto343666

To me, it seemed the emphasis in this question was in the airport, not in the driver: so I answered "is the airport the driver is hurrying to?" . But it was wrong. Why?

October 4, 2016

piguy3

Just a beginner in Hungarian, but following what's been explained, I think you are correct. You've just omitted a necessary "it": Is it the airport (that) the driver is hurrying (out) to?

December 24, 2016

Roberto343666

Thanks!

December 24, 2016

EliotWinokur

Is the driver rushing out to the airport---should be accepted. Hurry and rush are synonyms.

July 1, 2017

Evolita

agree, Eliot. That's the case in the US at least.

March 29, 2018

ayutor

But why ki is not in a preverb position as the name of the lesson suggests? And does such form as "kisiet" exist somehow?

June 13, 2017

ion1122

Take a look at the Tips and Notes for this section. They explain that the so-called 'preverb' does not always come before the verb.

July 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.