1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A repülőtérre siet ki a sofő…

"A repülőtérre siet ki a sofőr?"

Translation:Is the driver hurrying out to the airport?

July 15, 2016

21 Comments


TLB27957

Rushing is a much more natural word to use. Or just hurrying, but rushing is better. I don't think I've ever heard a native English speaker saying, "hurrying out". It sounds like Hunglish to me.


bnyugat

I disagree. Hurrying to the airport implies going a bit fast but rushing is much faster... Quite a different sense, in my form of English anyway.


Evolita

rush out - is even a bit much. Rush to - maybe is the best. Thanks TLBarta, glad to know people still have some common sense.


TLB27957

Duolingo language learning always seems to result in some very awkward sentences. In my opinion, this tendency is even more pronounced when going from Hungarian to English, perhaps because the languages are so different structurally. Nevertheless, I will proceed (another odd verb I keep seeing here) with learning Hungarian while attempting to keep my English "real". ;p


Evolita

Yeah, word by word translation is not always a good idea... I do hear "please proceed" even at airports and such (haladjon elore) though hardly ever used in personal conversation. Keep up the good work! why do we speak in English, Mr Barta? Sounds like you're a native speaker. Minden jot!


Krisbaudi

Why is the KI needed? It irritates me a lot, because I think, that something is missing in the sentence, like siet ki a házból. Ki sietni sounds like hurrying OUT of somewhere and not TO somewhere. Or I could also understand siet BE a repülötérre in this sentence.


deninho777

Heló Krisbaudi, "KI" means that the airport is outside the city, and indeed most of the airports are somewhere on the outskirts of the city so in this case the driver is going from inside the city (downtown) to outside, hence "KI" is used. "BE" would be used in case the driver is already at the airport and he is hurrying "INSIDE" the airport building. Örülök, hogy segíthettem. Sok sikert a további tanuláshoz és kellemes ünnepeket kívánok. :)


Krisbaudi

Nagyon köszönöm deninho777! Ez nagyon logikus hangzik :-) neked is kívánok jó sikert és kellemes ünnepeket.


deninho777

Heló, még egy kis hiba javítás. :) Ez nagyon "logikusan" vagy "logikusnak" hangzik, vagy "Ez nagyon logikus." a "hangzik" szó nélkül használjuk. További szép napot.


piguy3

Is it entirely necessary that the airport be outside the city? I could imagine this English sentence (which I would note for the benefit of non-native English speakers is, indeed, completely natural, more common than without the "out" - one blissful commonality between two very different languages) also being used even in reference to downtown airports if the driver has to leave some sort of conceptually enclosed area to get there: say a chauffeur leaving a dispatch center in the suburbs to head to Washington Reagan airport or some such.


deninho777

Hi Adam, no, it's fine as you wrote, even without using "KI" it's completely fine. "KI" is just there to put emphasis to the position of the airport, that is "OUT" there in it's own separated area with high fence. So even it's in the city like the one you've mentioned, it has it's own life, very big area and it seems like being outside the city. Hope it helps. Happy Holidays bro. :)


Evolita

is the driver rushing to the airport? sounds just the same to me.


leilaks

Is it possible to write this sentence in another order? Hungarian word order confuses me a lot :/


Roberto343666

To me, it seemed the emphasis in this question was in the airport, not in the driver: so I answered "is the airport the driver is hurrying to?" . But it was wrong. Why?


piguy3

Just a beginner in Hungarian, but following what's been explained, I think you are correct. You've just omitted a necessary "it": Is it the airport (that) the driver is hurrying (out) to?


EliotWinokur

Is the driver rushing out to the airport---should be accepted. Hurry and rush are synonyms.


Evolita

agree, Eliot. That's the case in the US at least.


ayutor

But why ki is not in a preverb position as the name of the lesson suggests? And does such form as "kisiet" exist somehow?


ion1122

Take a look at the Tips and Notes for this section. They explain that the so-called 'preverb' does not always come before the verb.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.