"Mag sie Frauen?"

Translation:Does she like women?

January 31, 2013

15 Comments


bel25bel

Well, Les-bi-honest here then... And how do you tell between 'she' and 'they'?

April 22, 2013

itsdappenin

mag for sie (she) mögen for Sie/sie [(you formal)/they]

June 9, 2013

bugraaydin1

Mög(en) sie Frauen? sie=they

May 9, 2014

TylerBuchman

the ending of the verb

July 11, 2014

GiulioNotGuilio

Why "Mag sie Frauen" has the "sie" and not "Sie" ?

April 25, 2013

jalnt

"Sie" can mean either "she", "they" or "you". You can tell it's "she" here because "mag" is used rather than "mögen".

She = "Mag sie Frauen?"

They = "Mögen sie Frauen?"

You (formal) = "Mögen Sie Frauen?"

April 25, 2013

Dondragmer

does mögen here have the conotation of romantic attraction?

October 18, 2013

wataya

Not necessarily, but it could.

October 19, 2013

conamgar

Could it be also translated with the polite form of "you"?

January 31, 2013

tholenst2

No.

That would be "Mögen Sie Frauen?" "Do you like women?"

January 31, 2013

wataya

No, that would be 'Mögen Sie Frauen?'

January 31, 2013

MatthewEGreen

Could you also say Magst Du Frauen?

March 25, 2013

jalnt

"Magst du Frauen?" means "Do you like women?", not "Does she like women?" as in this example.

April 15, 2013

mukundzare

Why is it not "Do they like women?

April 4, 2013

wataya

That would be 'mögen sie Frauen?'

April 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.