1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mag sie Frauen?"

"Mag sie Frauen?"

Translation:Does she like women?

January 31, 2013

15 Comments


bel25bel

Well, Les-bi-honest here then... And how do you tell between 'she' and 'they'?


itsdappenin

mag for sie (she) mögen for Sie/sie [(you formal)/they]


bugraaydin1

Mög(en) sie Frauen? sie=they


TylerBuchman

the ending of the verb


GiulioNotGuilio

Why "Mag sie Frauen" has the "sie" and not "Sie" ?


jalnt

"Sie" can mean either "she", "they" or "you". You can tell it's "she" here because "mag" is used rather than "mögen".

She = "Mag sie Frauen?"

They = "Mögen sie Frauen?"

You (formal) = "Mögen Sie Frauen?"


Dondragmer

does mögen here have the conotation of romantic attraction?


wataya

Not necessarily, but it could.


conamgar

Could it be also translated with the polite form of "you"?


tholenst2

No.

That would be "Mögen Sie Frauen?" "Do you like women?"


wataya

No, that would be 'Mögen Sie Frauen?'


MatthewEGreen

Could you also say Magst Du Frauen?


jalnt

"Magst du Frauen?" means "Do you like women?", not "Does she like women?" as in this example.


mukundzare

Why is it not "Do they like women?


wataya

That would be 'mögen sie Frauen?'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.