1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is much between them."

"There is much between them."

Translation:Is mór eatarthu.

July 15, 2016

7 Comments


LinguDemo

Why not Tá?

July 15, 2016

scilling

Certain predicate adjectives (e.g. those of indefinite amounts) use is rather than .

July 15, 2016

ConnieKetchum

What is an indefinite amount????

June 3, 2017

larryone

An amount that is not defined, like loads or many or lots. As opposed to a defined amount like 30 of them or 2.8 square metres or half a kilo.

February 12, 2018

KittDunne

See: "adjectives of equation (adjectives about an indefinite amount)" here: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul5.htm#besitz.

August 4, 2019

MicheldeFa2

Would "is mór atá eatarthu" work here too or is that totally wrong?

April 12, 2019

MHY42y

Why not tá móran eatarthu? It accepted níl móran eatarthu for there is little between them so is this not the opposite?

April 15, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.