1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is much between them."

"There is much between them."

Translation:Is mór eatarthu.

July 15, 2016

10 Comments


scilling

Certain predicate adjectives (e.g. those of indefinite amounts) use is rather than .


ConnieKetchum

What is an indefinite amount????


larryone

An amount that is not defined, like loads or many or lots. As opposed to a defined amount like 30 of them or 2.8 square metres or half a kilo.


KittDunne

See: "adjectives of equation (adjectives about an indefinite amount)" here: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul5.htm#besitz.


MicheldeFa2

Would "is mór atá eatarthu" work here too or is that totally wrong?


MHY42y

Why not tá móran eatarthu? It accepted níl móran eatarthu for there is little between them so is this not the opposite?


Rostellan

I tried mórán too - it seemed a bit larger than 'mór'. However, Duo had other ideas!


Eolasabu

Why not accept “ níos mo” thats in the hints


EdouardTav

I think "níos mo" means "more"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.