1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kalapban vagytok?"

"Kalapban vagytok?"

Translation:Are you wearing hats?

July 15, 2016

12 Comments


Davidoffc

Kalap is not plural here


bdori

But "vagytok" is in plural, so it implies that there are more than one hats.


Masabobe

Or rather that more than one person is wearing hat.


_paranoia_

Yes. In colloquial (somewhat southern-inflected) American English, we'd say "Do y'all have hats on?" or in the not-quite-natural parlance of Duolingo, "Are y'all in hats"?

Y'all is a contraction of "you all", which is a plural form of "you".

Again, this probably is not 'correct' English. People from the south are moderately more likely to use this construction, but I think most Americans understand it. (Other areas of the US have different plural forms of you, which are probably a little bit less accepted, such as "youse", or "yin".)


BetsyLowe

Is there a difference between a hat and a cap?


RyagonIV

Hungarian (and several other languages) make that difference which you here see between kalap and sapka.

Kalap - hat, usually is stiff and has a brim going all the way around.
Sapka consists mainly of baseball caps and beanies. They're usually softer than hats, and serve a certain purpose. Keeping your head warm, mostly.


Tielbert

Just as Ukrainian капелюх and шапка


nicksana

"do you wear hats ?" What's wrong with it ?


RyagonIV

Nothing in principle, but there's a little detail to this sentence.

"Do you wear hats?" is a habitual action. You do that more often, but not necessarily right now. But the Hungarian sentence, "Kalapban vagytok?" asks about what you're doing right now. Are you in a hat?

With clothes, those spatial suffixes give a right-now meaning to the sentence. "Are you wearing a hat?" is usually expressed as

  • Kalapban vagy? (Are you in a hat?)
  • Kalap van rajtad? (Is there a hat on you?)

If you want to express more habitual things, you can use adverbs like általában - usually, or use one of the "wear" verbs:

  • Általában/gyakran kalapban vagy? (Are you usually/often in a hat?)
  • Kalapot viselsz/hordasz? (Do you wear a hat?)

nicksana

Jogos , amit mondasz, de attól függetlenül a DL elfogadhatná a választ. Lehetne egy kicsit rugalmasabb, mert azért nem akkora hiba. És valamennyire függ a szövegkörnyezettől is. Mindenesetre kösz a választ.


azureblu1

I said.... Do you have hats on, isn't that basically the same?


RyagonIV

Yes, that sounds like a good translation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.