"Kalapban vagytok?"

Translation:Are you wearing hats?

July 15, 2016

11 Comments


Davidoffc

Kalap is not plural here

July 15, 2016

bdori

But "vagytok" is in plural, so it implies that there are more than one hats.

July 15, 2016

Masabobe

Or rather that more than one person is wearing hat.

July 15, 2016

_paranoia_

Yes. In colloquial (somewhat southern-inflected) American English, we'd say "Do y'all have hats on?" or in the not-quite-natural parlance of Duolingo, "Are y'all in hats"?

Y'all is a contraction of "you all", which is a plural form of "you".

Again, this probably is not 'correct' English. People from the south are moderately more likely to use this construction, but I think most Americans understand it. (Other areas of the US have different plural forms of you, which are probably a little bit less accepted, such as "youse", or "yin".)

September 25, 2016

BetsyLowe

Is there a difference between a hat and a cap?

December 11, 2016

RyagonIV

Hungarian (and several other languages) make that difference which you here see between kalap and sapka.

Kalap - hat, usually is stiff and has a brim going all the way around.
Sapka consists mainly of baseball caps and beanies. They're usually softer than hats, and serve a certain purpose. Keeping your head warm, mostly.

April 18, 2017

nicksana

"do you wear hats ?" What's wrong with it ?

August 22, 2017

RyagonIV

Nothing in principle, but there's a little detail to this sentence.

"Do you wear hats?" is a habitual action. You do that more often, but not necessarily right now. But the Hungarian sentence, "Kalapban vagytok?" asks about what you're doing right now. Are you in a hat?

With clothes, those spatial suffixes give a right-now meaning to the sentence. "Are you wearing a hat?" is usually expressed as

  • Kalapban vagy? (Are you in a hat?)
  • Kalap van rajtad? (Is there a hat on you?)

If you want to express more habitual things, you can use adverbs like általában - usually, or use one of the "wear" verbs:

  • Általában/gyakran kalapban vagy? (Are you usually/often in a hat?)
  • Kalapot viselsz/hordasz? (Do you wear a hat?)
August 22, 2017

nicksana

Jogos , amit mondasz, de attól függetlenül a DL elfogadhatná a választ. Lehetne egy kicsit rugalmasabb, mert azért nem akkora hiba. És valamennyire függ a szövegkörnyezettől is. Mindenesetre kösz a választ.

August 22, 2017

azureblu1

I said.... Do you have hats on, isn't that basically the same?

September 4, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, that sounds like a good translation.

September 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.