"Kocham przygody!"

Translation:I love adventures!

July 15, 2016

6 Comments


Talos_the_Cat

In English, "adventure" can be non-countable and likely should be used as a correct answer here

July 15, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Okay, added now.

July 15, 2016

Erik787431

I was wondering about that also? To me, I love adventure is a bit different from I love adventures. I think for this example having either is helpful but I wonder if the Polish distinguish adventure as a concept as opposed to having adventures?

July 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"Kocham przygody!" sounds natural to me, as it's the general notion of having adventures, I'd only use a singular one for one particular adventure.

July 26, 2017

Frecklebuster

Sorry, but I'm a bit confused. Your comment a year ago, Jellei, implied that you were accepting 'I love an adventure' but your recent comment suggests that you don't accept it. The system rejects it (and that it should be 'I love adventures'), so can you please clarify. Thanks.

August 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"I love adventure" is accepted. "I like an adventure" - not.

August 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.