1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הטבח מכין תפריט חדש למסעדה ש…

"הטבח מכין תפריט חדש למסעדה שלו."

Translation:The cook prepares a new menu for his restaurant.

July 15, 2016

11 Comments


CAA15

Can't "Machin" also mean to make?


Walrosse

Yes, if it didn't accept it then it's a mistake


IngeborgHa14

Because the verb is from a hollow root, you pronounce it מֵכִין [mekhin]


Theresa754142

Is this true? All hifil verbs begin with ma, except for certain exceptions. One exception is the case of hollow verbs, which contain a vav or yod or contain hei as the final letter. With hollow root verbs, the ma of the first syllable changes to “me”.

Here are two other times that the root strays from the usual vowel pattern.

When there is a gutteral anywhere (אהחע) or when ר is the second root letter.

When the root begins with נ or the root ends with the same two consonants.


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, if I do not forget another case, roots I-Yodh, hollow roots and roots with a doubled second consonat deviate from the [ma]: הוּא מוֹרִיד (from √ירד) he lowers, הוּא מֵקִים (from √קום) he establishes and הוּא מֵסֵב (from √סבב) he turns.


Dov360473

A "cook" does this? That's not a cook's job. Perhaps a chef?


TeribleT

A chef just means he's professionally trained via a degree or an apprenticeship. A cook can create a menu, not having training doesn't preclude you from making a menu. It could be the cook for a summer camp cafeteria, a private caterer or a family home.


2finalbriancells

Sounds like he's cooking a menu.


millinmay

"?מה בדיוק ההבדל בין "בשביל" ו"ל


TeribleT

It's a good question. I don't know. (I answered so maybe someone will see and I'll find out too).


saraRobinzon

עונה במדויק. מדוע. זה לא מתקבל?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.