"הטבח מכין תפריט חדש למסעדה שלו."

Translation:The cook prepares a new menu for his restaurant.

July 15, 2016

9 Comments


CAA15

Can't "Machin" also mean to make?

July 15, 2016

Walrosse

Yes, if it didn't accept it then it's a mistake

July 15, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Because the verb is from a hollow root, you pronounce it מֵכִין [mekhin]

June 5, 2018

Dov360473

A "cook" does this? That's not a cook's job. Perhaps a chef?

September 10, 2016

TeribleTeri

A chef just means he's professionally trained via a degree or an apprenticeship. A cook can create a menu, not having training doesn't preclude you from making a menu. It could be the cook for a summer camp cafeteria, a private caterer or a family home.

March 25, 2019

JuniorPolyglot

Sounds like he's cooking a menu.

October 29, 2016

saraRobinzon

עונה במדויק. מדוע. זה לא מתקבל?

December 11, 2018

millinmay

"?מה בדיוק ההבדל בין "בשביל" ו"ל

December 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's a good question. I don't know. (I answered so maybe someone will see and I'll find out too).

March 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.