"הטבח מכין תפריט חדש למסעדה שלו."

Translation:The cook prepares a new menu for his restaurant.

July 15, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CAA15

Can't "Machin" also mean to make?


Walrosse

Yes, if it didn't accept it then it's a mistake


IngeborgHa14

Because the verb is from a hollow root, you pronounce it מֵכִין [mekhin]


Theresa754142

Is this true? All hifil verbs begin with ma, except for certain exceptions. One exception is the case of hollow verbs, which contain a vav or yod or contain hei as the final letter. With hollow root verbs, the ma of the first syllable changes to “me”.

Here are two other times that the root strays from the usual vowel pattern.

When there is a gutteral anywhere (אהחע) or when ר is the second root letter.

When the root begins with נ or the root ends with the same two consonants.


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, if I do not forget another case, roots I-Yodh, hollow roots and roots with a doubled second consonat deviate from the [ma]: הוּא מוֹרִיד (from √ירד) he lowers, הוּא מֵקִים (from √קום) he establishes and הוּא מֵסֵב (from √סבב) he turns.


Dov360473

A "cook" does this? That's not a cook's job. Perhaps a chef?


TeribleT

A chef just means he's professionally trained via a degree or an apprenticeship. A cook can create a menu, not having training doesn't preclude you from making a menu. It could be the cook for a summer camp cafeteria, a private caterer or a family home.


2finalbriancells

Sounds like he's cooking a menu.


millinmay

"?מה בדיוק ההבדל בין "בשביל" ו"ל


TeribleT

It's a good question. I don't know. (I answered so maybe someone will see and I'll find out too).


Theresa754142

Ha-tabakh mekhin tafrit khadash la-mis’ada shelo.


saraRobinzon

עונה במדויק. מדוע. זה לא מתקבל?


VforBBforV

Does anyone know if מכין has anything to do with the etymology of the word "machine"? It apparently comes from the Latin in the 15th century, but it just seems too close because machines are for making things. Anyway, it's a fun way to remember the word...


IngeborgHa14

Well, from Greek τὸ μήχος expedient, remedy ἡ μηχανἠ plot, device, apparatus was formed. Doric μαχανά was early loaned into Latin as māchina scheme, machine. Compare Russian я могу I can. Hebrew מְכוֹנָה machine is the same word, although its form was influenced by the semitic homograph מְכוֹנָה site, base (like ‏וַיַּעַשׂ אֶת־הַמְּכֹנוֹת עֶשֶׂר נְחֹשֶׁת he made ten bases of brass 1Kings 7.27) formed from the root כון be set up, be established, whose Hiph'il הֵכִין prepare is in the sentence above. So there is indeed a certain amount of contamination.


Theresa754142

Or you could say there is indeed a certain amount of cross-fertilization. (Contamination is only used in negative scenarios).


IngeborgHa14

Yes, contamination smacks of language purism worth the writers of the הַשְׂכָּלָה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.