Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ebédelek."

Translation:I am having lunch.

2 years ago

10 Comments


ray.meredith
ray.meredith

Can't this also be translated as "I eat lunch"?

2 years ago

Janewith7

I am not sure, as I am just learning, too, but I reported it.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, it should be accepted.

2 years ago

igorjales
igorjales

I always write "I am lunching" and they won't accept. Isn't that the same as “I am having lunch”? Could any native English speaker clarify this?

2 years ago

Liggliluff

The huge issue with learning from English → Hungarian is when you're not a native English speaker and repeatedly does grammatical errors even though you understand the Hungarian text perfectly.

2 years ago

Calebpiticaru

you wouldnt say "I am lunching" in english because "lunch" isnt a verb. the verb is "to eat". Lunch is what you are eating..

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"lunch" is indeed a verb. Have a look in your favourite dictionary :)

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Your answer is correct. It is, however, a regional usage nowadays. More British than American and I'm not sure if it's disappearing there as well.

4 weeks ago

Daniel404723
Daniel404723

No one says "I am lunching." even if "(to) lunch" happens to be a verb. "I am eating lunch." should be the one shown, but feel free to accept the other answer.

1 year ago

IvanaSeymour

Well, these two are differently structured languages. For example, in croatian we have separate verbs for eating lunch, breakfast, and dinner, meaning we use one word (a verb), but in english it is more common to use multiple words -> to have lunch, croatian -> ručati, similar structure as in the hungarian -> ebédelni. So you do not translate it literally, but you have to include the noun (breakfast, lunch or dinner), to describe the action more closely. It has to be more specific than just: I am eating.

7 months ago