1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ebédelek."

"Ebédelek."

Translation:I am having lunch.

July 15, 2016

14 Comments


ray.meredith

Can't this also be translated as "I eat lunch"?


Janewith7

I am not sure, as I am just learning, too, but I reported it.


vvsey

Yes, it should be accepted.


igorjales

I always write "I am lunching" and they won't accept. Isn't that the same as “I am having lunch”? Could any native English speaker clarify this?


Liggliluff

The huge issue with learning from English → Hungarian is when you're not a native English speaker and repeatedly does grammatical errors even though you understand the Hungarian text perfectly.


Calebpiticaru

you wouldnt say "I am lunching" in english because "lunch" isnt a verb. the verb is "to eat". Lunch is what you are eating..


mizinamo

"lunch" is indeed a verb. Have a look in your favourite dictionary :)


Patricia460976

Your answer is correct. It is, however, a regional usage nowadays. More British than American and I'm not sure if it's disappearing there as well.


HarBal

The hungarian is a very different language. At first, the hungarian use "glue" to modify th words. In hungarian have a lot of modifiers, and they have a strict order and form. An other important thing, the relation of the object. I am eating an apple Én eszem az almát (now, i do it!) Én + enni => eszem But tipically hungarians not say I,you, etc. when it is clear in situation. ->Eszem az almát. Én az almát eszem ( Only the word order has changed! means differently: I am etaing an apple now, but not a soup!) Ebédelek = Én enni ebéd most (I am eating lunch now! It is just now happen!) So, '"I eat lunch" is not exact.


Daniel404723

No one says "I am lunching." even if "(to) lunch" happens to be a verb. "I am eating lunch." should be the one shown, but feel free to accept the other answer.


KnitWit66

Well, these two are differently structured languages. For example, in croatian we have separate verbs for eating lunch, breakfast, and dinner, meaning we use one word (a verb), but in english it is more common to use multiple words -> to have lunch, croatian -> ručati, similar structure as in the hungarian -> ebédelni. So you do not translate it literally, but you have to include the noun (breakfast, lunch or dinner), to describe the action more closely. It has to be more specific than just: I am eating.


kohlbeci

In Hungary ebéd is the main meal, so it is usually not just a sandwich or some snack. It contains soup as well.


Patricia460976

So, it actually translates to "Dinner." In English "dinner" is the main meal of the day which can occur either at noon, sometime in the late afternoon/early evening, or anytime in the evening.


JoHelloo

'Ladies who lunch' means women who have the time and money to eat out together ... common UK usage.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.