"Ebédelek."

Translation:I am having lunch.

July 15, 2016

10 Comments


ray.meredith

Can't this also be translated as "I eat lunch"?

July 15, 2016

Janewith7

I am not sure, as I am just learning, too, but I reported it.

July 22, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it should be accepted.

July 26, 2016

igorjales

I always write "I am lunching" and they won't accept. Isn't that the same as “I am having lunch”? Could any native English speaker clarify this?

September 16, 2016

Liggliluff

The huge issue with learning from English → Hungarian is when you're not a native English speaker and repeatedly does grammatical errors even though you understand the Hungarian text perfectly.

September 27, 2016

Calebpiticaru

you wouldnt say "I am lunching" in english because "lunch" isnt a verb. the verb is "to eat". Lunch is what you are eating..

June 16, 2017

mizinamo

"lunch" is indeed a verb. Have a look in your favourite dictionary :)

June 16, 2017

Patricia460976

Your answer is correct. It is, however, a regional usage nowadays. More British than American and I'm not sure if it's disappearing there as well.

September 16, 2018

Daniel404723

No one says "I am lunching." even if "(to) lunch" happens to be a verb. "I am eating lunch." should be the one shown, but feel free to accept the other answer.

June 18, 2017

IvanaSeymour

Well, these two are differently structured languages. For example, in croatian we have separate verbs for eating lunch, breakfast, and dinner, meaning we use one word (a verb), but in english it is more common to use multiple words -> to have lunch, croatian -> ručati, similar structure as in the hungarian -> ebédelni. So you do not translate it literally, but you have to include the noun (breakfast, lunch or dinner), to describe the action more closely. It has to be more specific than just: I am eating.

March 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.