"Ebédelek."

Translation:I am having lunch.

July 15, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ray.meredith

Can't this also be translated as "I eat lunch"?


Janewith7

I am not sure, as I am just learning, too, but I reported it.


vvsey

Yes, it should be accepted.


HarBal

The hungarian is a very different language. At first, the hungarian use "glue" to modify th words. In hungarian have a lot of modifiers, and they have a strict order and form. An other important thing, the relation of the object. I am eating an apple Én eszem az almát (now, i do it!) Én + enni => eszem But tipically hungarians not say I,you, etc. when it is clear in situation. ->Eszem az almát. Én az almát eszem ( Only the word order has changed! means differently: I am etaing an apple now, but not a soup!) Ebédelek = Én enni ebéd most (I am eating lunch now! It is just now happen!) So, '"I eat lunch" is not exact.


kohlbeci

In Hungary ebéd is the main meal, so it is usually not just a sandwich or some snack. It contains soup as well.


Patricia460976

So, it actually translates to "Dinner." In English "dinner" is the main meal of the day which can occur either at noon, sometime in the late afternoon/early evening, or anytime in the evening.


igorjales

I always write "I am lunching" and they won't accept. Isn't that the same as “I am having lunch”? Could any native English speaker clarify this?


Liggliluff

The huge issue with learning from English → Hungarian is when you're not a native English speaker and repeatedly does grammatical errors even though you understand the Hungarian text perfectly.


Patricia460976

Your answer is correct. It is, however, a regional usage nowadays. More British than American and I'm not sure if it's disappearing there as well.


Daniel404723

No one says "I am lunching." even if "(to) lunch" happens to be a verb. "I am eating lunch." should be the one shown, but feel free to accept the other answer.


KnitWit66

Well, these two are differently structured languages. For example, in croatian we have separate verbs for eating lunch, breakfast, and dinner, meaning we use one word (a verb), but in english it is more common to use multiple words -> to have lunch, croatian -> ručati, similar structure as in the hungarian -> ebédelni. So you do not translate it literally, but you have to include the noun (breakfast, lunch or dinner), to describe the action more closely. It has to be more specific than just: I am eating.


ru_ro

I want a course of Croatian on Duolingo so badly...


QuesoDeLaLuna

Why isn't "I am having 'a' lunch" correct?


cicilanov

Is Hungarian "ebéd" related to Slavic equivalents ("обед/obed" in Russian, "obiad" in Polish)? Oh, and "vacsora" sounds a lot like Slavic word for "evening"


JoHelloo

'Ladies who lunch' means women who have the time and money to eat out together ... common UK usage.


ZF673

Why can't I write "I am having dinner"?


bbigblue

dinner (vacsora) is eaten in the evening, lunch (ebéd) is eaten around noon.


Patricia460976

That is incorrect. "Dinner" signifies the major meal of the day. For many people this is around midday. "Lunch" is specifically a smaller midday meal while "supper" is a smaller evening meal. Then there's "onces" in Chile which means "tea time" and "tea" in England, which I understand is somewhere between a dinner sized meal and a smaller sized meal.

And of course "Luncheon" which means a midday even with a meal included.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.