"It reminds me of him."

Translation:זה מזכיר לי אותו.

July 15, 2016

6 Comments


DanFendel

Is the order of the לי and the אותו important here? I put זה מזכיר לי אותו .

September 4, 2016

radagastthebrown

It is. Your sentence is great, and it's the suggested translation, so I'm not sure what exactly you mean, but the לי has to be adjacent to מזכיר.

May 29, 2017

CAA15

So it cannot be "zeh mazkir li alive"?

July 15, 2016

TaraPride

Instead of זה I used הוא. Is that incorrect? Would הוא only be understood as referring to a person?

March 24, 2018

radagastthebrown

Should be OK. הוא can be an object.

March 26, 2018

Hsn626796

Why not

"something else/זה מזכיר לי "על/ב אותו ?

June 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.