1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "It reminds me of him."

"It reminds me of him."

Translation:זה מזכיר לי אותו.

July 15, 2016

8 Comments


DanFendel

Is the order of the לי and the אותו important here? I put זה מזכיר לי אותו .


radagastthebrown

It is. Your sentence is great, and it's the suggested translation, so I'm not sure what exactly you mean, but the לי has to be adjacent to מזכיר.


CAA15

So it cannot be "zeh mazkir li alive"?


TaraPride

Instead of זה I used הוא. Is that incorrect? Would הוא only be understood as referring to a person?


radagastthebrown

Should be OK. הוא can be an object.


Hsn626796

Why not

"something else/זה מזכיר לי "על/ב אותו ?


Revolutionnaire

"זה מזכיר לי עליו?" Is this an acceptable alternative?


radagastthebrown

No. מזכיר comes with את (or without a preposition if the object is not definite).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.