"It reminds me of him."

Translation:זה מזכיר לי אותו.

July 15, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ze mazkír li otó.


DanFendel

Is the order of the לי and the אותו important here? I put זה מזכיר לי אותו .


radagastthebrown

It is. Your sentence is great, and it's the suggested translation, so I'm not sure what exactly you mean, but the לי has to be adjacent to מזכיר.


CAA15

So it cannot be "zeh mazkir li alive"?


Revolutionnaire

"זה מזכיר לי עליו?" Is this an acceptable alternative?


radagastthebrown

No. מזכיר comes with את (or without a preposition if the object is not definite).


TaraPride

Instead of זה I used הוא. Is that incorrect? Would הוא only be understood as referring to a person?


radagastthebrown

Should be OK. הוא can be an object.


Hsn626796

Why not

"something else/זה מזכיר לי "על/ב אותו ?


philautos

Why can't אותו precede לי?


Aaron.Crowe

Vis-à-vis a second pronoun, -ל generally has precedence.


YvesPerria

Why is the pronunciation mazGir rather than mazKir ?


Mark367278

Hmmm. I'll check with a native Hebrew speaker, but using עליו rather than אותו does sound better. The "of him" would equate to "about him" so it will depend on whether להזכיר needs a direct object.


danny912421

You don't need to check with anybody else. radagastthebrown is a Hebrew native speaker and he already wrote it requires a direct object.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.