"אני חושב שהם עצמאיים."

Translation:I think that they are independent.

July 15, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ani khoshev she-hem atsma’iyim.


Gerardd88

I assume it can also refer to countries. How would you say independence? How does Independence Day look in Israel? Is it a big or widely celebrated holiday?


Walrosse

Independence day in Hebrew is "יום העצמאות". Of course it's big! it's one of the biggest and most fun occasions in the year!

Usually, at the night of the independence day, people go out on the streets, watch concerts and fireworks. The day after we usually have a family "מנגל" (barbecue) which is one of the hallmarks of the holiday.

Interestingly, the day before the independence day is the memorial day for the fallen soldiers and those who were killed by acts of terror. This is in order to commemorate those who gave their lives so we could celebrate the independence day, so you could imagine it's a pretty sharp transformation from sadness to happiness (which is pretty unique).

You can read more: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Independence_Day_(Israel)


Gerardd88

Thank you! It's very interesting. The date here is according to the Hebrew calendar. I wonder if nowadays the traditional calendar is used on a daily basis? There is some information on Wikipedia but how does it actually look like?


Walrosse

The secular population only uses the Hebrew calendar for national and religious holidays. Even the Jewish religious population mostly uses a combined Roman Hebrew calander which looks like that: http://calendar.2net.co.il/


orbechar

mostly religous people use the Hebrew calendar but most of the people use the "regular" calendar


YardenNB

Just happened to read this discussion at the very day (-:


rich739183

Is עצמאי also used in the senses of statistical independence or saying that thunder and lightning are not independent of each other?

b108 rich739183


YardenNB

Good question! No, for this meaning we say בלתי תלויים.


rich739183

Thanks. It's also good to see an example of בלתי with something other than אפשרי.

b109 rich739183


YardenNB

Well, if you want a fountain source of בלתי, there's a modern useful template xAxIx that parallels the English suffix "-able". So אכיל /akhil/ is "edible", לביש is "wearable", סביר is "plausible" and so on. All of them are lend themselves nicely to negation with בלתי (alongside the mundane לא).

But the best one is the idiom בעין בלתי מזוינת = "with the naked eye". It comes from מזוין meaning "armed", but it's the source for endless children (or children-level) jokes, because of the slang meaning of מזוין.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.