1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא רץ לאורך הרחוב."

"הוא רץ לאורך הרחוב."

Translation:He runs along the street.

July 15, 2016

10 Comments


CAA15

How would one say "He runs the length of the street"?


Walrosse

"הוא רץ את אורך הרחוב"


DL-Trolls

Very good deduction, friend. אורך is "length."


AniKelly69

Is there a different way to say, "He runs down the street"?


Sanderkill

הוא רץ במורד הרחוב


dparvaz

Why is this requiring a past tense form? Do we " know" that yet?


synp

What past tense? רץ is both present tense and past tense.


synp

No. If it doesn't have houses, it's not a רחוב, but a דרך. So רחוב is like a street, and דרך is like road.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.