"הוא רץ לאורך הרחוב."

Translation:He runs along the street.

July 15, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CAA15

How would one say "He runs the length of the street"?


Walrosse

"הוא רץ את אורך הרחוב"


DL-Trolls

Very good deduction, friend. אורך is "length."


AniKelly69

Is there a different way to say, "He runs down the street"?


Sanderkill

הוא רץ במורד הרחוב


dparvaz

Why is this requiring a past tense form? Do we " know" that yet?


synp

What past tense? רץ is both present tense and past tense.


Home-To-Him

The first word of the audio sounds to me like "ho" instead of "hu". Hu ratz leorech harechov "הוּא רָץ לְאוֹרֶךְ הָרְחוֹב."


Mark367278

You cannot translate many things literally from one language to another. He runs down the street sounds absurd when translated into Hebrew. It makes no distinction with down and along.


synp

No. If it doesn't have houses, it's not a רחוב, but a דרך. So רחוב is like a street, and דרך is like road.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.