"הוא רץ לאורך הרחוב."

Translation:He runs along the street.

July 15, 2016

9 Comments


CAA15

How would one say "He runs the length of the street"?

July 15, 2016

Walrosse

"הוא רץ את אורך הרחוב"

July 15, 2016

dparvaz

Why is this requiring a past tense form? Do we " know" that yet?

November 26, 2016

synp

What past tense? רץ is both present tense and past tense.

December 19, 2016

AniKelly69

Is there a different way to say, "He runs down the street"?

July 16, 2016

eliya.joy

Nope

July 18, 2016

Sanderkill

הוא רץ במורד הרחוב

October 31, 2016

YZHOdges

Road

July 13, 2017

synp

No. If it doesn't have houses, it's not a רחוב, but a דרך. So רחוב is like a street, and דרך is like road.

July 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.