1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You are this chicken."

"You are this chicken."

Translation:Bạn là con gà này.

July 15, 2016

14 Comments


ruminfamson

In vietnamese, calling someone "gà" is an insult. It's an insult for either being a coward (just like in the States) or doing something terribly, like "noob"!


Demian_Scales

Good, now we learn insults too?


VPHAM01

Are you calling me a chicken?!


Ava849484

Yes we are calling you a chicken


huy_big

Why here we use "nay", not "day". Can you explain difference, please?


Rob505633

Nay is an adjective, ex. "this chicken" = "con gà nay", day is a noun ex. "This is a chicken" = "day là con gà"


yelgre1

Laugh a bit when I put answer and image the suitable context :))


fdBFG7or

I keep on getting confused to put the "nay" at the end, also, why do we have to put it at the end?


NihilEgo1

...Am I a pretty chicken ?


jjay554

Vâng, bạn là con gà đẹp.


sioned

What is diffetence between kia and nay? When do you use each?


Minhpc

Kia is that and này is this. Example: Cái ca này - This mug. Người đàn ông kia - That man.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.