"You are this chicken."

Translation:Bạn là con gà này.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Kekistanese
Kekistanese

In vietnamese, calling someone "gà" is an insult. It's an insult for either being a coward (just like in the States) or doing something terribly, like "noob"!

2 years ago

Demian_Scales

Good, now we learn insults too?

2 years ago

fdBFG7or

exactly

4 months ago

VPHAM01

Are you calling me a chicken?!

2 years ago

Ava849484

Yes we are calling you a chicken

5 months ago

huy_big

Why here we use "nay", not "day". Can you explain difference, please?

5 months ago

Rob505633

Nay is an adjective, ex. "this chicken" = "con gà nay", day is a noun ex. "This is a chicken" = "day là con gà"

4 months ago

sioned
sioned

What is diffetence between kia and nay? When do you use each?

7 months ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

Kia is that and này is this. Example: Cái ca này - This mug. Người đàn ông kia - That man.

7 months ago

yelgre1

Laugh a bit when I put answer and image the suitable context :))

2 years ago

fdBFG7or

I keep on getting confused to put the "nay" at the end, also, why do we have to put it at the end?

4 months ago

2021LisaH3

I know I'm late but nay is an adjective. Put it at the end

1 month ago

MollyFrank5

Why are we learning so many things that make no sense?? I will never say "You are this chicken" in English. Why would I say it in Vietnamese??

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.