"I have the same pants."

Translation:יש לי אותם מכנסיים.

July 15, 2016

5 Comments


JimCopelan1

Wait isn't אותם a direct object meaning "them?"

May 22, 2018

Allan892482

I would have thought it's אותם המכנסיים

July 10, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why isn't there a hey before same

May 3, 2018

Jennatzor

why does אותם go first before מכנסיים?

July 15, 2016

Walrosse

When this word is used as the word "same" in English, then it comes before the noun:

יש לי את אותה החגורה I have the same belt

יש לי את אותו הספר I have the same book

Also, the way I wrote it sounds more natural to me than the one used above.

July 15, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.