"I have the same pants."

Translation:יש לי אותם מכנסיים.

July 15, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IrinaPerem

Where was this topic explained? I see this word used as "the same" for the first time.


Aaron750111

Agreed this needs extra explanation. אותם is a direct object, so I never would have guess it means same.


JimCopelan1

Wait isn't אותם a direct object meaning "them?"


alphalyrae

Yes. I guess it's like how in English we could say "I've got those pants" to mean "I have a pair the same as those".


Jennatzor

why does אותם go first before מכנסיים?


Walrosse

When this word is used as the word "same" in English, then it comes before the noun:

יש לי את אותה החגורה I have the same belt

יש לי את אותו הספר I have the same book

Also, the way I wrote it sounds more natural to me than the one used above.


Allan892482

I would have thought it's אותם המכנסיים


ojc2cgcP

Why not אותם המכנסיים?


Yeruchum

because יש לי literally means " there is to me" it's used as I have


TeribleT

Why isn't there a hey before same


mgrdAT

is it correct to say את אותם המכנסיים? duolingo says yes, but duolingo has overlooked sone mistakes in the past, so don't trust it anymore,...


MichaelJG7

Seems like the word "same" is made up(?) "I have them (same) pants." So I take it that there is no Hebrew word exclusively used for "same", but it is understood to mean that idea of "same"(?)


enorby

"Same" here seems like an adjective, so went doesn't bit go after the noun instead of before? Am I thinking of this incorrectly?


TeribleT

Why is it needed here, if it's same as the direct object contraction, why are there so many choices for gender/single/plural? How do you know what to choose?


AleaDroker

The word reflects the form of noun's gender. So since pants is a plural masculine the word 'same' is plural masculine

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.