1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I have the same pants."

"I have the same pants."

Translation:יש לי אותם מכנסיים.

July 15, 2016

13 Comments


IrinaPerem

Where was this topic explained? I see this word used as "the same" for the first time.


Aaron750111

Agreed this needs extra explanation. אותם is a direct object, so I never would have guess it means same.


WarriorCleberz

Same here. I haven't found an article or a video on Youtube explaining that subject. Any mod here, who knows?


TeribleT

WarriorCleberz, it's in the tips and notes:

https://duome.eu/tips/en/he#Determiners :

"The same"

To express the word "same" in Hebrew, we use the appropriate inflected form of את:

-אותו ה - for singular masculine nouns.

-אותה ה - for singular feminine nouns.

-אותם ה - for plural masculine nouns.

-אותן ה - for plural feminine nouns.

along with whichever other preposition is needed in the circumstances:

I see the same thing = אני רואה את אותו הדבר

I answer the same girl = אני עונה לאותה הילדה

He swims under the same fish(p) = הוא שוחה מתחת לאותם הדגים

I am helping the same women = אני עוזרת לאותן הנשים

The use of ה before the noun is optional. We can equally say:

אני רואה אותו דבר (Notice that "את" is omitted because there is no definite article)

אני עונה לאותה ילדה

הוא שוחה מתחת לאותם דגים

אני עוזרת לאותן נשים

This structure is also equivalent to the English "that very", as in "On that very (same) day": באותו היום.


JimCopelan1

Wait isn't אותם a direct object meaning "them?"


alphalyrae

Yes. I guess it's like how in English we could say "I've got those pants" to mean "I have a pair the same as those".


Jennatzor

why does אותם go first before מכנסיים?


Walrosse

When this word is used as the word "same" in English, then it comes before the noun:

יש לי את אותה החגורה I have the same belt

יש לי את אותו הספר I have the same book

Also, the way I wrote it sounds more natural to me than the one used above.


Allan892482

I would have thought it's אותם המכנסיים


TeribleT

Why isn't there a hey before same


ojc2cgcP

Why not אותם המכנסיים?


mgrdAT

is it correct to say את אותם המכנסיים? duolingo says yes, but duolingo has overlooked sone mistakes in the past, so don't trust it anymore,...


katefporter

I always thought it was האותם, as in המענסיים האותם. Is that also correct or am i totally mistaken?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.