1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לנו ילדים."

"יש לנו ילדים."

Translation:We have children.

July 15, 2016

11 Comments


MariaRye31

Pronunciation pls?


SarahBerry17

Why can't you translate "We have boys."? Would a different word for boys be used in this context?


radagastthebrown

I think the word "boys" in English excludes girls, unlike ילדים, which would usually refer to children in general. So a good translation would be "יש לנו בנים".


ran6996

I think that technically it could be translated to "we have boys". In Hebrew there's ילדים for boys and ילדות for girls. The thing is that many times, the masculine plural form in Hebrew may refer to both genders. That's why it's more like children in this context. It could be boys as well, though.


harrisonwieder

Why can you not translate it as "We all have kids"?


radagastthebrown

It's not accurate. "We all have kids" = לכולנו יש ילדים, using the inflection of "כל".


Mosalf

Are there two different pronunciations for לנו la'nu and lanu' ? f. and m. ?


radagastthebrown

No, it's exactly the same.


Rick28818

Why is "We do have children" not a correct translation?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.