"יש לנו ילדים."

Translation:We have children.

July 15, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MariaRye31

Pronunciation pls?


SarahBerry17

Why can't you translate "We have boys."? Would a different word for boys be used in this context?


radagastthebrown

I think the word "boys" in English excludes girls, unlike ילדים, which would usually refer to children in general. So a good translation would be "יש לנו בנים".


ran6996

I think that technically it could be translated to "we have boys". In Hebrew there's ילדים for boys and ילדות for girls. The thing is that many times, the masculine plural form in Hebrew may refer to both genders. That's why it's more like children in this context. It could be boys as well, though.


Mosalf

Are there two different pronunciations for לנו la'nu and lanu' ? f. and m. ?


radagastthebrown

No, it's exactly the same.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.