"יש לנו ילדים."

Translation:We have children.

July 15, 2016

12 Comments


SarahBerry17

Why can't you translate "We have boys."? Would a different word for boys be used in this context?

July 15, 2016

radagastthebrown

I think the word "boys" in English excludes girls, unlike ילדים, which would usually refer to children in general. So a good translation would be "יש לנו בנים".

July 15, 2016

ran6996

I think that technically it could be translated to "we have boys". In Hebrew there's ילדים for boys and ילדות for girls. The thing is that many times, the masculine plural form in Hebrew may refer to both genders. That's why it's more like children in this context. It could be boys as well, though.

April 18, 2017

harrisonwieder

Why can you not translate it as "We all have kids"?

August 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's not accurate. "We all have kids" = לכולנו יש ילדים, using the inflection of "כל".

August 28, 2016

Mosalf

Are there two different pronunciations for לנו la'nu and lanu' ? f. and m. ?

October 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

No, it's exactly the same.

October 29, 2016

Mosalf

תודה

October 29, 2016

iamjennifer2

kids and children are the same thing, why is it wrong to translate this sentence as we do not have kids?

March 23, 2017

Luis_Domingos

The sentence is in the affirmative; if you wrote "We have kids", try reporting your answer as correct next time.

July 30, 2017

MortyBell

You said, we do not have kids, the correct answer is we DO have kids.

August 15, 2017

CJ.Dennis

"kids" is an informal way of saying "children". You would ask the Queen if she had children, but not kids! Many languages, such as English, have two separate words which are not fully interchangeable. I don't know if Hebrew has a separate word for "kid".

February 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.