"סליחה, יש לכם ספר?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have a book?

July 15, 2016

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YardenNB

Once during a sociological study, they went to random people in the streets of four countries, and asked them the same question: "Excuse me, what's your opinion about the shortage in meat?"

In Moscow, the person asked back "What's 'meat'"? In New York, the person asked "What's 'shortage'"? In Beijing, the person asked "What's 'your opinion'"? In Tel Aviv, the person asked "What's 'excuse me'"?


pisceanque

This is great joke; one I would love to see in every scenario possible xD


danny912421

Which part?


P57q5

In South Africa some have plenty but it's sad to say some dont even ha jobs nevermind meat


chana734

How would you say, "Excuse me, is this your book?"


radagastthebrown

סליחה, זה הספר שלך?


Daiana.215

How do you pronounce this??


danny912421

Slichá, ze ha-séfer shelchá (masc.) / shelách (fem.)


iskrazamor

Sounds more elegant and personal...THANKS


zivsxx

Why is לכם used here instead of לך? If לכם is the plural form, what about the sentence indicates that a plural should be used? :)


Alzarin

English doesn't differentiate between singular and plural you (anymore) whereas Hebrew does. So if there's no indication of plural or singular context within the rest of the sentence, both must be considered.


Dov360473

Except for those that say "y'all" ;-)


eliya.joy

Nothing else in the sentence indicates plural. You would need to know by the context.


danny912421

slichá, yesh lachém séfer?


Avabelieve

How do you distinguish להם from לכם by pronunciation?


MooseHotel

You can see all the pronunciations of the conjugated prepositions in the Tips and Notes section of this lesson

yesh lakhém יש לכם
yesh lahém יש להם


Wilma137472

I can not find tips and notes..


TeribleT

Wilma, how to get tips and notes (I use the first two ways):

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf (this was created by one of the creators of this course).

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice. From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.


Mosalf

What is the difference of the sounds? Is there a link where I may learn them?


Mosalf

Yes, but they don't teach us how the sound is emited from the mouth. I have another question. Do final r ר has a different sound? Thanks a lot.


TeribleT

Linguistix on YouTube has imho best pronunciation guide. For the charts/look inside your mouth - Gabriel Wyner/fluent forever.

Linguistix Hebrew videos (I can now do a proper resh!): Hebrew Pronunciation for English Speakers: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLfwqVVFqlT1v0tS9hhTg7kL1cUVyO4oFY

Gabriel Wyner/ fluent forever: Hebrew Pronunciation: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLlmgeS8moU5hoWljcBIvTyJmICuLP-AyC


Avabelieve

No. ר sofit sounds exactly the same as ר, with different vowels indicating gender.


antowalad

kh is pronounced as the Spanish j, does not exist in English. h as the h in English.


antowalad

kh se pronuncia como la j española, no existe en inglés. h como la h en inglés.


hearttolearn

what is the grammatical difference between לכם and להם?


Doda_Omi

The first, "לכם" is second person ("to you" masculine plural). The second, "להם" is third person ("to them" masculine). Is that what you were asking?


hadassa

Is slicha im sorry or excuse me


YardenNB

Both "excuse me" and "I'm sorry". It's a shorthand for "אני מבקש סליחה", which literally means "I'm asking for forgiveness" ("I beg your pardon", if you will).


J-W-Scott

would the difference between לכם and לחם rely purely on context, or is there a subtle difference in pronunciation?


Joona711061

I literally wrote: "Excuse me, do you have a book?" and I'm being suggested another translation which is exactly the same sentence. This happens all the time.


CJ.Dennis

There was probably an extra space in the suggestion.


TeribleT

It might be missing nikud, it's just a programming error. Or it could be you reversed two letters


SarahZB244

there was only sorry in the word choices so that is what i picked


Durple_Purple

It's confusing because "לכם" is similarly spelled and pronounced the same way as "לחם."


radagastthebrown

They're not pronounced the same way - לכם = lakhém, לחם = lékhem


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Perhaps "have you a book?" should be accepted? Or...why not?


Bettina377376

I have given the correct answere but the program say no, even it is written in the program the same answere as I have.


5pamLik3

"Excuse me, have you a book?" is the standard British form for this kind of polite enquiry.


iskrazamor

Sorry or " slecha" is an expression, what they do not accept my answer...i type excuse.


danny912421

*slicha

If you wrote only "excuse", that's not correct. It's "Excuse me".


Rikle3

Someone said that duolingo doesnt count grammer mistakes and that is wrong i did Do like this capital and it said its wrong


danny912421

Who said Duo doesn't count mistakes? Of course it does! Writing small or capital letters doesn't matter. You must have had another mistake.


Rosita506262

I write this correct


Jack850152

Why isn't לך good instead of לכן?


Theresa754142

If you are translating the given Duolingo Hebrew sentence, then it is לכם lekhem, you plural masculine.

If Duolingo gave you the English sentence and wanted you to translate it into Hebrew, then you could use לך or לכן.


Marc383010

So hard to distinguish between do YOU have and do THEY have in the audio.


Theresa754142

If you hear a kh sound, then it’s one of the four kinds of “you”.

If you don’t hear kh, then it is not one of the four kinds of “you”.

It’s a good idea to listen to this audio and ones like it many times to get your brain accustomed to this sound.


MLcr12

They should make plural you yall so we arent confused

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.