"סליחה, יש לכם ספר?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have a book?

July 15, 2016

29 Comments


chana734

How would you say, "Excuse me, is this your book?"

July 15, 2016

radagastthebrown

סליחה, זה הספר שלך?

July 15, 2016

chana734

Thank you!

July 15, 2016

zivsxx

Why is לכם used here instead of לך? If לכם is the plural form, what about the sentence indicates that a plural should be used? :)

July 18, 2016

Alzarin

English doesn't differentiate between singular and plural you (anymore) whereas Hebrew does. So if there's no indication of plural or singular context within the rest of the sentence, both must be considered.

January 12, 2017

Dov360473

Except for those that say "you all" ;-)

October 18, 2018

eliya.joy

Nothing else in the sentence indicates plural. You would need to know by the context.

July 18, 2016

Avabelieve

How do you distinguish להם from לכם by pronunciation?

August 7, 2016

MooseHotel

You can see all the pronunciations of the conjugated prepositions in the Tips and Notes section of this lesson

yesh lakhém יש לכם
yesh lahém יש להם

August 8, 2016

Mosalf

What is the difference of the sounds? Is there a link where I may learn them?

October 28, 2016

Avabelieve
October 28, 2016

Mosalf

Yes, but they don't teach us how the sound is emited from the mouth. I have another question. Do final r ר has a different sound? Thanks a lot.

October 28, 2016

Avabelieve

No. ר sofit sounds exactly the same as ר, with different vowels indicating gender.

October 30, 2016

TeribleTeri

Linguistix on YouTube has imho best pronunciation guide, for the charts/look inside your mouth. That's Gabriel Wyner/fluent forever.

Linguistix Hebrew videos (I can now do a proper resh!): Hebrew Pronunciation for English Speakers: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLfwqVVFqlT1v0tS9hhTg7kL1cUVyO4oFY

Gabriel Wyner/ fluent forever: Hebrew Pronunciation: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLlmgeS8moU5hoWljcBIvTyJmICuLP-AyC

March 11, 2018

hearttolearn

what is the grammatical difference between לכם and להם?

November 13, 2016

Doda_Omi

The first, "לכם" is second person ("to you" masculine plural). The second, "להם" is third person ("to them" masculine). Is that what you were asking?

November 14, 2016

Thomas_Hubbard

It's confusing because "לכם" is similarly spelled and pronounced the same way as "לחם."

July 31, 2018

radagastthebrown

They're not pronounced the same way - לכם = lakhém, לחם = lékhem

July 31, 2018

F4V9XR

Perhaps "have you a book?" should be accepted? Or...why not?

January 8, 2019

Joona711061

I literally wrote: "Excuse me, do you have a book?" and I'm being suggested another translation which is exactly the same sentence. This happens all the time.

April 16, 2017

CJ.Dennis

There was probably an extra space in the suggestion.

February 3, 2018

TeribleTeri

It might be missing nikud, it's just a programming error. Or it could be you reversed a letter.

March 11, 2018

Sarah17212

there was only sorry in the word choices so that is what i picked

July 26, 2017

YardenNB

Once during a sociological study, they went to random people in the streets of four countries, and asked them the same question: "Excuse me, what's your opinion about the shortage in meat?"

In Moscow, the person asked back "What's 'meat'"? In New York, the person asked "What's 'shortage'"? In Beijing, the person asked "What's 'your opinion'"? In Tel Aviv, the person asked "What's 'excuse me'"?

October 4, 2018

hadassa

Is slicha im sorry or excuse me

October 4, 2018

YardenNB

Both "excuse me" and "I'm sorry". It's a shorthand for "אני מבקש סליחה", which literally means "I'm asking for forgiveness" ("I beg your pardon", if you will).

October 5, 2018

Bettina377376

I have given the correct answere but the program say no, even it is written in the program the same answere as I have.

March 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.