"The men are good."

Translation:הגברים טובים.

July 15, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-gvarím tovím.


AharonBaruch

Why isn't האנשים acceptable?


radagastthebrown

In Hebrew "אנשים" refers to people in general, both men and women (even though singular איש is only male). For a group consisting of males only, "גברים" is more accurate.


Brett997623

Not in biblical hebrew. אנשים is plural of איש and means men.


danny912421

This is a course of Modern Hebrew, which works differently. There are other examples where the same word is used differently in Biblical and Modern Hebrew. But this is something that also exists in English - there are many words that changed their meaning over the centuries.


Dina794261

I did האנשים for my last thing in the lesson and i used up my last heart!!!


danny912421

And did you read radagastthebrown's comment to see why that was a mistake?

men - גברים

people - אנשים

Using אנשים here doesn't work.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Would " הגברים הם הטעים " be correct?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.