"The men are good."

Translation:הגברים טובים.

July 15, 2016

10 Comments


AharonBaruch

Why isn't האנשים acceptable?

August 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

In Hebrew "אנשים" refers to people in general, both men and women (even though singular איש is only male). For a group consisting of males only, "גברים" is more accurate.

August 10, 2016

F4V9XR

Would " הגברים הם הטעים " be correct?

January 8, 2019

chana734

So now I'm really confused. I was told that the difference between "a good girl" and "the girl is good" is if the suffix matches. But here the suffix matches so I wrote "the good men" and the answer was "the men are good". How do I figure this out on my own?

July 15, 2016

radagastthebrown

I'm not sure what you were told, but this is not true: the adjective must match the noun.

a good girl = ילדה טובה

the girl is good = הילדה טובה

the good girl = הילדה הטובה

and similarly for this sentence -

good men = גברים טובים

the men are good = הגברים טובים

the good men = הגברים הטובים

July 15, 2016

chana734

Thank you! I appreciate the clarity as I kept messing up the whole concept.

July 15, 2016

TeribleTeri

And there would only be et before if there was a verb before? Why isn't it lamed instead of hey? Thanks in advance

March 13, 2018

radagastthebrown

There's no ל in this sentence.

ll את comes before a direct definite object (and this sentence has no object). Usually, that means you'll find את in sentences with verbs (but also with יש, אין and צריך).

March 13, 2018

dpo6j

I am so stuck . When to use ל or ה.

May 12, 2018

radagastthebrown

Generally, -ה means "the" and -ל means "to" or "to the" (depends if it is pronounced le- or la- respectively).

May 31, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.