"Where are my glasses?"

Translation:Gdzie są moje okulary?

July 15, 2016

7 Comments


endlesssong

Pan Hilary szuka swoje okulary :D

April 9, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

Surely SZKLANKI is "glasses" in the sense of "tumblers". Misleading to have this word in a lesson which has introduced the word for "glasses" - "specs".

July 15, 2016

Jellei
Mod

True, it's misleading. When you find it as an PL->ENG exercise, it actually is about glasses that you wear = "okulary". Glasses used for drinking = 'szklanki' work as well, and so far both 'szklanki' and 'okulary' were ex aequo "the best solution", so Duolingo would just show you one of these randomly.

I changed it, now only "okulary" will be the best solution, and "szklanki" just an accepted solution to avoid confusion.

Also added "eyeglasses" and "spectacles". Is "specs" a colloquial word, or a completely normal one?

July 15, 2016

DerrickMcClure1

Many thanks! "Specs" is colloquial but very common.

July 15, 2016

obrieve

Could somebody please explain to me why "mój okulary" is not accepted? Thanks.

September 24, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Okulary are plurale tantum. You used a pronoun for masculine singular, while you should have used one for not masculine-personal plural.

Singular "okular" is translated as "eyepiece" and it's a part of things like microscope or telescope, so one's rather unlikely to use this word unless someone's very interested in optics.

September 24, 2016

GiacomoBia16

Biega, krzyczy pan Hilary

April 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.