"Ti mit tanultok?"

Translation:What are you studying?

July 15, 2016

6 Comments


Ulyssetl

Is "Mit tanultok ti ?" correct?

November 6, 2016

RyagonIV

It should be tanultok, that's the plural-you conjugation. Tanulok means "I learn".
Putting the ti at the end is grammatically okay, but sounds pretty weird since pronouns are usually only added for emphasis, and emphasised words tend to stand in the front. I would just stick to "Mit tanultok?" here.

November 8, 2016

Ulyssetl

Köszönöm.

November 12, 2016

MilosVlahovic

Why is "What are you learning?" wrong here? Learning vs. studying?

July 15, 2016

gergo2

It's not wrong, "tanul" means both to learn and to study. This should be reported as a missing translation that should be accepted.

July 15, 2016

MilosVlahovic

Tnx. Reported.

July 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.