1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ti mit tanultok?"

"Ti mit tanultok?"

Translation:What are you studying?

July 15, 2016

6 Comments


Ulyssetl

Is "Mit tanultok ti ?" correct?


RyagonIV

It should be tanultok, that's the plural-you conjugation. Tanulok means "I learn".
Putting the ti at the end is grammatically okay, but sounds pretty weird since pronouns are usually only added for emphasis, and emphasised words tend to stand in the front. I would just stick to "Mit tanultok?" here.


MilosVlahovic

Why is "What are you learning?" wrong here? Learning vs. studying?


gergo2

It's not wrong, "tanul" means both to learn and to study. This should be reported as a missing translation that should be accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.