1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד איטי והילדה מהירה."

"הילד איטי והילדה מהירה."

Translation:The boy is slow and the girl is fast.

July 15, 2016

22 Comments


LucySame

This sentence can be heard another way too: "The boy is with me and the girl is fast". Its meaning in this case is not quite clear, though one can guess what is meant.


bar_an

"with me" is written "איתי". Here the word איטי is written with ט. So your suggestion is incorrect in this case.


LucySame

That I know, of course, but this was a listening exercise, so one could suppose a different spelling, knowing that in modern Hebrew "ט" and "ת" are pronounced in the same way. By the way, it is usually written "אתי", without the first "י".


hatziloo

I'm a native hebrew speaker, I got it as a listening exercise, and I indeed wrote איתי, I was so confused about the meaning of this sentence until I saw that i have a typo.


EliyelPerea

Excuse me? Can I ask you a question? Could you please tell me what kind of accent duo's recording is using? Is it american? Is it from Israel?


hatziloo

It is Israeli accent.


ShlomoTaback

I thought it meant "with me" so I wrote איתי and it didn't tell me that I have a typo??


AniOhevYayin

You can click on "My answer should not be accepted" to alert them to the error.


Berel13

I think איטי comes from the word לאט - slow Though I've never heard it said like that.


AniOhevYayin

I've tried to look into this idea that it may come from לאט but I've found no information. There is the adverb אט, "slowly," and the geminate verb root אטט but I can't find evidence in Hebrew or Aramaic for a lamed. If you find out anything, please let us know.


DiscipulusKiwius

I am not capable of directly addressing the historical aspect of this matter, but (perhaps you may already know that):

  • "Leha'et" - to slow down. ("להאט").

xerostomus

כן. אני איטי ואישתי מהירה. So called fast metabolism. :-)


bcoussens13

Can't the conjunction ו also mean "but" such that "the boy is slow but the girl is fast" should be accepted? I know this would be true for ancient Hebrew, but I cannot recall if the rule also applies to modern Hebrew, though I seem to recall using the ו conjunction in the same manner at ulpan


AniOhevYayin

I was thinking the same thing. Thanks for asking the question. My Dov Ben dictionary does not give the vav as an option for "but." My guess is that it could mean that in modern Hebrew only when a poet is evoking biblical Hebrew, otherwise the usual way to do this adversative (but) is through one of the options listed in the dictionaries, esp. אבל. I hope a modern Hebrew speaker replies.


DiscipulusKiwius

I would say not. If you wanted to highlight a relationship between the two facts beyond just placing them next to each other ("this and this", "zeh vezeh") then one way that's quite fine to express it:

"הילד איטי, לעומת זאת הילדה מהירה"

["...le'oommat zot ..."] - something like "in contrast to that," or "while" (however - on the other hand, etc.)

Does this help?


esHI18

I wrote :"The slow boy and the fast girl" can someone explain to me why that is'nt a correct translation?


AniOhevYayin

See the discussion below. For your translation, one needs the definite article with both parts of the clause, so that the adjective would be modifying the noun, but we have only one definite article, which means we have a nominal (verbless) sentence--very common in Semitic languages. Also, the copula (הוא) is omitted because there is a tendency to include the copula when there are two nouns, but here we have a noun and an adj.


Sidsie

I wrote "the slow boy and the fast girl." Why is this incorrect?


danny912421

The slow boy - הילד האיטי

The boy is slow - הילד איטי

The fast girl - הילדה המהירה

The girl is fast - הילדה מהירה.

In both cases ה before the adjective makes all the difference.


danny912421

ha-yéled ití ve-ha-yaldá mehirá.


lmverstappen

When one switches kid and child in the answer it is checked as incorrect, even though both translations are correct. A more precise answer would be using boy and girl.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.