"הילד איטי והילדה מהירה."

Translation:The boy is slow and the girl is fast.

July 15, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-yéled ití ve-ha-yaldá mehirá.


Berel13

I think איטי comes from the word לאט - slow Though I've never heard it said like that.


AniOhevYayin

I've tried to look into this idea that it may come from לאט but I've found no information. There is the adverb אט, "slowly," and the geminate verb root אטט but I can't find evidence in Hebrew or Aramaic for a lamed. If you find out anything, please let us know.


DiscipulusKiwius

I am not capable of directly addressing the historical aspect of this matter, but (perhaps you may already know that):

  • "Leha'et" - to slow down. ("להאט").

LucySame

This sentence can be heard another way too: "The boy is with me and the girl is fast". Its meaning in this case is not quite clear, though one can guess what is meant.


bar_an

"with me" is written "איתי". Here the word איטי is written with ט. So your suggestion is incorrect in this case.


LucySame

That I know, of course, but this was a listening exercise, so one could suppose a different spelling, knowing that in modern Hebrew "ט" and "ת" are pronounced in the same way. By the way, it is usually written "אתי", without the first "י".


hatziloo

I'm a native hebrew speaker, I got it as a listening exercise, and I indeed wrote איתי, I was so confused about the meaning of this sentence until I saw that i have a typo.


Hynda7

Why is a native Hebrew speaker taking Hebrew? I'm not being sarcastic. I'm just curious.


Theresa754142

Some native Hebrew speakers take this course to improve their English.


EliyelPerea

Excuse me? Can I ask you a question? Could you please tell me what kind of accent duo's recording is using? Is it american? Is it from Israel?


hatziloo

It is Israeli accent.


lanadelrey101

I guess you're supposed to understand by context. If the girl is fast, then the boy is probably slow and not with you.


ShlomoTaback

I thought it meant "with me" so I wrote איתי and it didn't tell me that I have a typo??


AniOhevYayin

You can click on "My answer should not be accepted" to alert them to the error.


bcoussens13

Can't the conjunction ו also mean "but" such that "the boy is slow but the girl is fast" should be accepted? I know this would be true for ancient Hebrew, but I cannot recall if the rule also applies to modern Hebrew, though I seem to recall using the ו conjunction in the same manner at ulpan


AniOhevYayin

I was thinking the same thing. Thanks for asking the question. My Dov Ben dictionary does not give the vav as an option for "but." My guess is that it could mean that in modern Hebrew only when a poet is evoking biblical Hebrew, otherwise the usual way to do this adversative (but) is through one of the options listed in the dictionaries, esp. אבל. I hope a modern Hebrew speaker replies.


DiscipulusKiwius

I would say not. If you wanted to highlight a relationship between the two facts beyond just placing them next to each other ("this and this", "zeh vezeh") then one way that's quite fine to express it:

"הילד איטי, לעומת זאת הילדה מהירה"

["...le'oommat zot ..."] - something like "in contrast to that," or "while" (however - on the other hand, etc.)

Does this help?


esHI18

I wrote :"The slow boy and the fast girl" can someone explain to me why that is'nt a correct translation?


AniOhevYayin

See the discussion below. For your translation, one needs the definite article with both parts of the clause, so that the adjective would be modifying the noun, but we have only one definite article, which means we have a nominal (verbless) sentence--very common in Semitic languages. Also, the copula (הוא) is omitted because there is a tendency to include the copula when there are two nouns, but here we have a noun and an adj.


xerostomus

כן. אני איטי ואישתי מהירה. So called fast metabolism. :-)


Sidsie

I wrote "the slow boy and the fast girl." Why is this incorrect?


danny912421

The slow boy - הילד האיטי

The boy is slow - הילד איטי

The fast girl - הילדה המהירה

The girl is fast - הילדה מהירה.

In both cases ה before the adjective makes all the difference.


Mark11411

Over time, I suppose I will learn to hear it, but for now, it's so confusing when he takes the first letter of a word and adds it to the end of the previous word. I know it wouldn't sound natural, but if spoke clearly and said each individual word, without flowing them together, beginners would benefit from these listening exercises. I think sounding natural should take a backseat to actually learning the words.


lmverstappen

When one switches kid and child in the answer it is checked as incorrect, even though both translations are correct. A more precise answer would be using boy and girl.


Eliezer-Moshel10

How is איטי masculine?


AniOhevYayin

It's the masc. sg. adjective. See: https://www.pealim.com/dict/5235-iti/ The root appears to be a geminate (double ט). A third ה verb, עטה, apparently means "to wrap." It's a good question where the second yod comes from. Thanks for asking.


Mark11411

It is very difficult for me to discern the words of listening exercises when words are constructed different in a sentence than they are without. In this sentence, the "מ" is attached the the previous word, leaving the final word to sound like He-ra. Im sure as I learn all Hebrew words, it will get easier, but just getting started, it's difficult.


jack920385

Am I the only student who finds the dictation indistinct?


FubbiKenan

Hayeled itiy vehayaldah m[a]hirah.


DanielHolb1

If there is an option to insert a " 's " then that should be accepted in place of "is". Have reported it


KragMosheJ

Can "slow" and "fast" be used to euphemistically speak of intelligence in Hebrew?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.