"הילד איטי והילדה מהירה."

Translation:The boy is slow and the girl is fast.

July 15, 2016

13 Comments


LucySame

This sentence can be heard another way too: "The boy is with me and the girl is fast". Its meaning in this case is not quite clear, though one can guess what is meant.

July 15, 2016

bar_an

"with me" is written "איתי". Here the word איטי is written with ט. So your suggestion is incorrect in this case.

July 15, 2016

LucySame

That I know, of course, but this was a listening exercise, so one could suppose a different spelling, knowing that in modern Hebrew "ט" and "ת" are pronounced in the same way. By the way, it is usually written "אתי", without the first "י".

July 16, 2016

hatziloo

I'm a native hebrew speaker, I got it as a listening exercise, and I indeed wrote איתי, I was so confused about the meaning of this sentence until I saw that i have a typo.

December 17, 2018

Berel13

I think איטי comes from the word לאט - slow Though I've never heard it said like that.

June 2, 2017

AniOhevYayin

I've tried to look into this idea that it may come from לאט but I've found no information. There is the adverb אט, "slowly," and the geminate verb root אטט but I can't find evidence in Hebrew or Aramaic for a lamed. If you find out anything, please let us know.

December 17, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

I am not capable of directly addressing the historical aspect of this matter, but (perhaps you may already know that):

  • "Leha'et" - to slow down. ("להאט").
December 23, 2018

xerostomus

כן. אני איטי ואישתי מהירה. So called fast metabolism. :-)

August 10, 2017

bcoussens13

Can't the conjunction ו also mean "but" such that "the boy is slow but the girl is fast" should be accepted? I know this would be true for ancient Hebrew, but I cannot recall if the rule also applies to modern Hebrew, though I seem to recall using the ו conjunction in the same manner at ulpan

October 10, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I was thinking the same thing. Thanks for asking the question. My Dov Ben dictionary does not give the vav as an option for "but." My guess is that it could mean that in modern Hebrew only when a poet is evoking biblical Hebrew, otherwise the usual way to do this adversative (but) is through one of the options listed in the dictionaries, esp. אבל. I hope a modern Hebrew speaker replies.

October 22, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

I would say not. If you wanted to highlight a relationship between the two facts beyond just placing them next to each other ("this and this", "zeh vezeh") then one way that's quite fine to express it:

"הילד איטי, לעומת זאת הילדה מהירה"

["...le'oommat zot ..."] - something like "in contrast to that," or "while" (however - on the other hand, etc.)

Does this help?

December 23, 2018

AniOhevYayin

כן. תודה

December 24, 2018

lmverstappen

When one switches kid and child in the answer it is checked as incorrect, even though both translations are correct. A more precise answer would be using boy and girl.

August 10, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.