"Ki van az ablakban?"

Translation:Who is at the window?

July 15, 2016

25 Comments


AGreatUserName

I'm a native English speaker. Things can be in windows! And one case in Hungarian is not necessarily going to equate to the same preposition in English all the time. Don't get frustrated with the course makers. It's a privilege to be able to access something as amazing as this for free. It's in beta and it's not going to get better if we just throw our hands in the air. Report things. Discuss things. Help improve it. Give back to the course.

Whooee, got my rant going. The number of ungrateful people complaining about the course is too damn high.

September 22, 2016

Bastette54

I agree. There are a lot of problems in the course, but it's still beta, and the people are doing it for free. So they have to do other jobs to earn money and therefore their time is limited. Things do get fixed. It's slow, though. I've been doing this course since it was first available, maybe 3 months ago? In that time, I've probably made at least 100 reports. I often made 5 or more reports per day. (Not so much now, because I spend more time reviewing stuff I come across problems I've already reported.) Anyway, in that time, I've received maybe 3 messages saying they've accepted a report of mine. But I don't know the whole story and I'm sure there are good reasons why it moves slowly.

A couple of weeks ago I send a message to Abak... something (sorry, I can't remember his screen name at the moment - I mean the one who is the lead among the course creators), volunteering to give feedback about the English translations. I never heard back. I wasn't asking to join the team (I think you have to be bilingual in the source and target languages in order to be on the team), but I would have been quite willing to help out. That's too bad, I would really like to see this course succeed. Despite its problems, I've learned a lot in the past 3 months.

September 22, 2016

adda76

Don't forget, there are a lot of native Hungarian to help, to answer your questions, not only the course developers :) You should not wait for Abakhan's answers. Feel free to ask us.

November 13, 2016

mayarrezi

Well said! Comments are fine, but complaints not!

January 15, 2019

GarotoSracPiltur

Why is ablakban "at the window" in one sentence, but "in the window" in another?

July 25, 2016

Benjiii1989

exactly :)

July 31, 2016

BonJah

Who is in the window??? what kind of sentence is this? Nothing can be "inside" windows.

July 15, 2016

spiraldancing

In English, idiomatically, this makes perfect sense. It means "who is looking through the window".

July 17, 2016

Bastette54

Right - "How much is that doggie in the window."

August 3, 2016

DaleEnlight

I'll join you in the chorus - gorgeous song from days gone by! Good example of who is in the window.

August 20, 2017

GerSzej

The person who wrote this sentence probably spent time in the red light district in Amsterdam.

August 8, 2016

hm437e

Or the Herbertstraße in Hamburg

January 15, 2019

sherm0

inconsistency is detrimental to the learning process. They give at in the example and then reject it. this happens throughout the course and should be fixed. i post here because in my experience they do not fix stuff.

August 9, 2016

mizinamo

In my experience, they do - just rather slowly. (Not surprising, perhaps, given the number of reports they must be getting.) Every once in a while I'll get an email telling me that a report of mine has been accepted.

August 9, 2016

AKicsiMacska

I'm not extremely mad, but when I hover over the word, it says "at the window" I realize it's in beta, but why does it tell us that it means at the window, then tell us that that's wrong, it's in the window?

September 28, 2016

RyagonIV

There's another sentence with ablakban where it is indeed translated with 'at the window', which doesn't make a lot of sense either. The course still needs a lot of polishing.

September 28, 2016

Bilegdembe

Some sententences really confuse me. Only glass can inside a glass. Maybe a tiny bubble

September 3, 2016

RyagonIV

It's not to be taken so literally here. This sentence here most likely means that you're looking through the window from outside and see a person on the inside.

September 26, 2016

guntunge

"in the window" i immediately interpreted as "framed by the window frame" like being in a picture/photograph.

I'd suggest to course creators maybe:
Ki laksz az ablakban?
Who do you see in the window?

If the translation here now also accepts at, i do not get the whole inessive case we are supposed to learn in this chapter. It should be something inside something. Not nearby or whatever at here would then mean.

May 16, 2018

RyagonIV

Yeah, it's one of those fun idiomatic corner-cases that doesn't make much of a logical sense, but you need to have heard about it, at least. I'm not a fan of this one here, since it doesn't come up very frequently.

Your sentence would make more sense (and there are a couple of similar sentences here), but I need to put a small correction here, since you made a fun thing.

Laksz is a conjugation of lakik, so it means "to live". "Who do you live in the window?" No, your sentence would need to be "Kit látsz az ablakban?" The verb is lát, and you need kit since you're asking for a direct object now.

May 25, 2018

languagepotato

So, am i correct to assume that in the following context i could use the following sentence without it sounding all too unnatural:

So, i'm sitting in the backseat of the car, my Hungarian friend (let's call him János) is driving. He says let's go to the Burger King drive-through and get some burgers, so we go there, we order them and at the window where you pick your food up, a friend of ours (let's call him Jimmy) is there, We didn't know Jimmy worked at Burger King,. So, János says: check it out ,Jimmy is on the other side of the window. I didn't hear Janós very well. So i ask János: "Ki van az ablakban?"

January 15, 2018

RyagonIV

You can use it like that. I would personally use ablaknál in this situation, but both work here.

A small modification to the original sentence would make it have a more natural use: "Ki az az ablakban?" - "Who is that in the window?", where you can actually point at somebody. You can use this whenever you see someone in a room, close to a window, while you're on the outside. Or when someone is looking out, which happens quite frequently with older ladies in Eastern Europe. :)

January 16, 2018

RobertEddy

The fish taco lady. At the (drive through) window.

February 5, 2017

mayarrezi

why is it not AKI? it is is "aki a fa alatt ül??

February 8, 2017

RyagonIV

I think you slipped into the wrong discussion. But aki sound like it'd be good as well, for whatever sentence that's supposed to be.

February 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.