"That is the table."

Translation:Az az asztal.

July 15, 2016

17 Comments


vlado323817

Why uze az twice?

May 7, 2018

mizinamo

Once for "that" and once for "the".

May 7, 2018

vlado323817

Thank you.

May 7, 2018

stuart.hol2

gergo 2, what notes? Individual comments on each question? Or is there a notes section on the website? I'm using the app on my (Android) phone.

March 1, 2017

mizinamo

There is a "tips and notes" section for nearly every skill on the Duolingo website https://www.duolingo.com/ .

People who just use a mobile app are missing out on a lot of information that has already been prepared and explained.

A German course maintainer has even said that they think the app should only be used for revision/practising, not for the first learning, because it's really hard to learn German just with the lessons without looking at the notes and explanations.

Even if you don't use the website to learn, I recommend that you at least visit the skill in a browser once. (If you use your mobile device's browser, you might have to set it to Desktop mode for the tips and notes to appear.)

To access the tips and notes, click on a unit to select it, and then on the lightbulb on the little window that pops up:

Also, if you're using a mobile app, see whether you have a little lightbulb icon -- some randomly-selected mobile users do have access to tips and notes through the app as part of an A/B test, from what I have heard.

March 2, 2017

killerman64

German made a complete difference when using the computer. Duolingo should really make better updates for links to help the learn of the users. This app is amazing otherwise.

in my opinion, they should change the comment section to a skill menu, where both: Skill tables (the lesson that is on the website), and comments; as two or more tabs.

June 6, 2018

Noorain4

Thank you for sharing.

October 24, 2017

JotQnN

omg. most helpful comment ever!!

August 26, 2018

funkyhomme

... I wish the app told you this! First time I've heard of the website ha

February 9, 2019

mizinamo

I wish the app told you this!

So do I.

It would prevent thousands of questions that are posted on the sentence discussions.

February 9, 2019

jbflanman

Why don't we use "van" here?

July 15, 2016

gergo2

See the notes to skills Basics 1 and Basics 2. "van" is not used when you are describing what something is like (and, in particular, what kind of thing something is).

July 15, 2016

QuasiAnthro

Why not ez az asztal?

July 20, 2016

mizinamo

Because ez is "this", but the English sentence uses "that".

July 20, 2016

BeckyMaria2

right now im living in hungary. im american / hungarian / usbekistan / romianian. But i lived in china for 9 years (im 12) i lived in china for so long so now i am studying hungarian. this lesson is a little confuseing. Merry Christmas God Bless You!!!!

December 26, 2018

Adrienne28959

Why is it Az az asztal and not Az vegy asztal?

January 7, 2019

mhdabk

I think you mean the word "vagy", it is used when talking to someone in order to describe a certain condition, like when saying "Jól vagy?" meaning "Are you ok?" or "Hol vagy?" meaning "Where are you?" or "Késön vagy" meaning "You are late". Thus the sentence "Az vagy asztal?" is grammatically wrong, also if you say it you would be asking a table, you certainly don't want to do that :)

April 12, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.