1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi riposo."

"Mi riposo."

Translation:I rest.

January 31, 2013

38 Comments


jeporcher

It's a reflexive, right? So why isn't "I rest myself" accepted?

January 31, 2013

eisfaerie

Because in English, "rest" is not a reflexive verb. I don't rest myself, I just rest.

September 19, 2013

ZiraZira

Sometimes "rest" is reflexive in English though - "to rest oneself" is uncommon, but not unheard of. Is there a way to say "I rest myself" in Italian that is different from "mi risposo"? Perhaps "io mi resto", as per TerreyP? Or would that just be nonsensical?

March 4, 2015

rjjacob

"I rest my case".

July 16, 2015

Enphlegminguous

If you don't rest yourself, what do you rest? I don't agree that rest can't be used as a reflexive verb in English, even if it's usually encountered as a stress on the subject. Considering you can rest your horse and your legs after long exertion, resting yourself can't be said to be wrong.

January 18, 2016

archy135

Typically a thing can only rest itself...therefore it's implied. I rest. My horse rests. My wife rests. You cannot "rest" something else..."I rest my boss"..."I rest my cat". However you can burn your boss or your cat.

March 14, 2017

Throseph

I get your point, but you can rest an object. "I rest my head on my hand", "I rest the suitcase on the stairs" "He laid her down to rest". I rest my case :)

May 2, 2017

Anderson.Peter

I rest my horse?

April 6, 2018

Throseph

Whilst it might not be technically incorrect it's a collocation which is basically never used. If someone said "I'm going home to rest myself" you'd know what they meant but it'd sound weird. "I'm going home to get some rest" is a much more common and natural sounding collocation.

May 2, 2017

MelissaM1212

But "burn" isn't a reflexive verb in English, yet "ti bruci" was translated as "burn yourself." So I am really confused. And frustrated. I thought I learned form "ti bruci" and put in "rest myself," but I got it wrong. So I can't win.

How are we to know when Duolingo wants us to translate it to "yourself" and when it doesn't?

February 4, 2014

ericalridley

Burn isn't reflexive, but it can take an object. "You burn yourself/money/sausage/etc"

February 5, 2014

SignoreSfintere

Ti bruci is an amazing insult to learn haha, grazie!

September 3, 2015

Teresinha

Excellent! Certo! Certissimo!!

December 13, 2013

Anderson.Peter

Wrong!! I rest myself is an appropriate translation, and is in common usage, at least in UK englis

April 6, 2018

TerreyP

'Riposo' is not the same as 'resto.'

Riposo = rest myself

Resto = I rest [something else] - I rest my case = io resto il mio caso

October 10, 2014

dhunteroz

Resto also means "I stay" or "I remain" (also remainder/change as noun) e.g. Resto qui = I'll stay here

Riposo is can mean "I rest/sleep" or as a noun "rest/relax/sleep".

Since it's a noun you can use it to say "at ease / relax". So: "mi riposo" makes it clear your talking about yourself, but I think "riposo" is also valid for this case.

Riposo tutto il giorno = "I rest all day". So you don't always need the "mi" but it would make it clearer.

There is a bit of cross over between resto and riposo in that they both can mean "rest" in different senses in english.

I think resto is more towards "remain/stay" and riposo more towards "resting/break/retirement".

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/Riposo http://www.wordreference.com/iten/resto

June 17, 2015

tmac876

I have the same question.

May 23, 2013

chitarristapr

Why not "Io riposo"?

May 16, 2015

sevephoenix

Exactly the same question here. It doesn't seem to make any sense (to me at least).

I was thinking I started to get the hang of these clitics but seeing this again. No idea why they use here Mi instead of Io. Hopefully someone can explain ...

July 21, 2015

Klaas_Damsko

Is this a clitic?

August 15, 2015

JPJ280

The verb appear to be "Risposarsi," so it's a reflexive. Like in most sentences in Italian, the subject can be excluded. The sentence could be "Io mi risposo," as long as the "mi" is before it.

November 11, 2015

atlasakin

I really have hard time to differ when it is a reflexive verb or not. Maybe I don't get the basic idea, I don't know. Is there a way to configure how to know if it is a reflexive verb?

September 16, 2014

eisfaerie

I don't think there's a hard and true rule here. When you are doing something to yourself, there is usually a pronoun: I rest (myself) - mi riposo I get (myself) up - mi also I sit (myself) down - mi assido

But I am sure there are exceptions. The simplest trick is to buy an italian verbs app and check there if the infinite version of the verb finishes in -si :)

September 16, 2014

shazDL

Why does the verb being reflexive mean "io" is not allowed but "mi" is?

February 18, 2016

Klaas_Damsko

From wikipedia: "In grammar, a reflexive verb is, loosely, a verb whose direct object is the same as its subject, for example, "I wash myself". " So the verb being reflexive means that it goes together with a reflexive pronoun like myself, ourselves, etc.

The sentence "I rest myself" could alo be translated as "io mi riposo", the reflexive pronoun "mi" basically means "myself". "Yourself" (single person) is translated as "ti", etc.

The fact that you can leave out personal pronouns (I, he, she etc.) in Italian can make it a bit confusing!

February 18, 2016

DaveVelo1

So why is it not written: Io riposo?

March 1, 2016

Klaas_Damsko

Because it's a reflexive verb in Italian and it needs the 'myself', see above

March 1, 2016

donnast

If I understand correctly, this is a reflexive verb so you can never just say, "Riposo" to mean "I rest." (Like you say "Mangio" or "Bevo" or other verbs where you can leave off the Io.)

January 12, 2018

HydraBianca

Can you rest someone else? does 'ti riposo' have any meaning?

October 21, 2014

piamgo

You can rest a baby-or not?

September 21, 2015

LorenzoLM

I assume ti riposi would mean you rest (yourself) but I don't think I can rest you

August 29, 2019

iosonoyi

Why "I have a rest" is considered wrong?

November 9, 2014

lukman.A

Are you sure? But Duolingo offers it as another correct translation. You should report that.

January 21, 2015

tone78

Why isn't "my rest" acceptable?

March 22, 2017

sharkbbb

Unlike Spanish, in Italian "mi" never means "my".

Reflexive verb

  • (it) mi riposo = (es) me reposo

Possessive + noun

  • (it) il mio riposo = (es) mi reposo
December 26, 2017

tone78

Why isn't "mi riposo" acceptable as a meaning for "mi riposo?"

March 22, 2017

LouisNunez4

Conversational English would say "I am resting" I rest is very stiff, unless you are in court

May 14, 2019

RossGee1

I rest myself

September 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.