"למה השלג הזה לא לבן?"

Translation:Why isn't this snow white?

July 15, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leshonim

Probably shouldn't eat it.


franch

Don't eat the yellow snow.


pesach9

שלג לבן זה מצוין שלג צהוב זה לא טוב


AnCatDubh

Watch out where three huskies go, and don’t you eat that yellow snow!


BenSchneid11

נאנוק, לא לא לא


NoMoreHearts

מדוע השלג צהוב?


Mabel544786

השלג פה אפור ,שבגלל יותר מדי מכוניות נוסעות ליד השלג!

It is because too many cars are driving next to the snow. the snow here is grey,


Nathaniel136261

Because there aren't any dwarves


Yosef989163

At the top of this discussion page I see "לבן לא הזה השלג למה?". Why are the words in the wrong order? I use chrome and it's up to date.


TeribleT

Yosef, change your view settings, if you're in desktop view/mode change it to mobile (or vice versa). It should fix the issue. It doesn't matter what type of device/computer you are using to switch your view.

If you are on a smart device however, you won't find the issue occurring on the app, only in the website (Because it was made for Roman/Latin text/alphabets = letters that go left to right).


Theresa754142

Lama ha-sheleg haze lo lavan?


gsazbon

Why this snow isn't white?


ChayaDoppelt

It is incorrect English. In questions, you change the order of the sentence, though I don't know the details


lulubeck

Why is this downvoted? It is a legitimate question. Why you don't eat the yellow snow? no, "Why don't you eat the yellow snow?" Usually you change the word order. "Did you eat it?" Simple question, normal question order. But-- "You ate it!!??" (surprise and disbelief).


NixonNumber1

Cuz it got pee'd on...


CarissaS103

הילד כתוב את שמו בשלג


ender30186

לא, לא אוכל את השלג הצהוב


Arno2Nino

Frank Zappa was here

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.