"Do you have a turtle?"

Translation:יש לכם צבה?

July 15, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaivaLoyola

Why isn't "?יש לך צבה" correct? Isn't that the same, just a singular you?


bar_an

yes. It should be correct.


airelibre

They are both correct.


drincade

How many people really know the gender of their turtle?


JessiBasi

If you don't know you default to male.


danny912421

yesh lachém tzabá?


Kefir87

What's the difference between "יש לכם צבה?" and "יש לכם צב?" ?


jarcy6

צבה is a female


jarcy6

I don't have any hebrew keyboard ! How shall I do ?


Eromeon

You can download the duolingo keyboard for your browser. Google it.


gbdrbob

On phones you can usually add a Hebrew keyboard as an input language in the settings

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.