"To dziecko"

Translation:The child

July 15, 2016

13 Comments


Regina18975

The answer is "the child". It's weird: dziecko already means the child, a child. The exercise asks the translation of to dziecko which I think translates as "this child". Where am I wrong?

February 2, 2019

Jellei

"the" often means basically the same as "this", as it makes the noun 'specific'. Any form of "ten" should accept "this" (the direct translation) as well as "that" and "the" as correct interpretations.

It's safer to think that "dziecko" means "child" and English just happens to need the article, but the article doesn't have any translation in Polish.

February 4, 2019

MarcC.6

Thanks for the comment/suggestion Marek. Much appreciated!

January 30, 2018

Werwulfich

If I can translate "to dziecko" like "this is a child" also?

March 4, 2018

Jellei

Theoretically yes (because it's neuter), but as this is a phrase without a dot and not a sentence, not exactly.

March 5, 2018

Victor.Pacanza

How do we know when to use 'to' or 'ten' in these kinds of sentences?

January 28, 2019

Jellei

The determiner has to match the gender of the noun it describes. "dziecko", like other nouns that end with -o, is neuter.

January 28, 2019

GKnight3

Which determiner is used for a neuter? Thank you.

February 5, 2019

Jellei

"to", exactly as here.

February 6, 2019

TexMexChica

What's the translation? Anyone? Thanks.

July 15, 2016

Jellei

"This child"

I understand that you're learning via app - it's missing a lot of things, even such basic as the translation somehow - I'd really recommend switching to website if possible and only strengthening skills via app...

July 15, 2016

GKnight3

There is no way I got this right and understood where I went wrong.

Why is it not 'Ta' or 'Ten'. These to words also mean 'this'!

Thank you very much if anyone decides to reply helpfully.

February 5, 2019

alik1989

In Polish, demontrative pronouns also inflect for gender, number and case. Ta is feminine, ten is masculine and to is neuter, which we need in this case for the noun dziecko.

Take a look at the whole declension table.

February 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.