"To dziecko"

Translation:This child

July 15, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Regina18975

The answer is "the child". It's weird: dziecko already means the child, a child. The exercise asks the translation of to dziecko which I think translates as "this child". Where am I wrong?


Jellei

"the" often means basically the same as "this", as it makes the noun 'specific'. Any form of "ten" should accept "this" (the direct translation) as well as "that" and "the" as correct interpretations.

It's safer to think that "dziecko" means "child" and English just happens to need the article, but the article doesn't have any translation in Polish.


MarcC.6

Thanks for the comment/suggestion Marek. Much appreciated!


Werwulfich

If I can translate "to dziecko" like "this is a child" also?


Jellei

Theoretically yes (because it's neuter), but as this is a phrase without a dot and not a sentence, not exactly.


victor.pacanza

How do we know when to use 'to' or 'ten' in these kinds of sentences?


Jellei

The determiner has to match the gender of the noun it describes. "dziecko", like other nouns that end with -o, is neuter.


WhiteReserver

Which determiner is used for a neuter? Thank you.


Jellei

"to", exactly as here.


Paulina465032

Mistake. Should be 'this child'


Jellei

Huh, I didn't see that "the child" is a starred answer... "the child" is an okay translation, but it shouldn't be the main one, that's for sure. Changed now.


kk812

This babies? Is it wrong?


alik1989

"This baby" is also an accepted answer. "These babies" is plural and would translate to "te dzieci" or "te niemowlęta".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.