"Sétálsz."

Translation:You walk.

July 15, 2016

6 Comments


J_Tchaikovsky

anybody could explain me ?

July 15, 2016

bdori

"Your are walking" and "you walk" are the same in Hungarian because there's only one present tense. Here is the conjugation:

sétálok = I walk, sétálsz = you walk (singular), sétál = he/she walks, sétálunk = we walk, sétáltok = you walk (plural), sétálnak = they walk

Usually you don't have to use the pronoun (you) in the sentence because the conjugation already shows the person.

Did this help?

July 15, 2016

J_Tchaikovsky

ja, danke ! . más claro que el agua! gracias.

July 15, 2016

GrowingViolet

I am guessing the imperative form (i.e., instructing someone "Walk!") is different than this?

July 22, 2016

bdori

The imperative form is "Sétálj!" (singular) and "Sétáljatok!" (plural).

July 25, 2016

GrowingViolet

Köszönöm! ☺

July 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.