1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sétálsz."

"Sétálsz."

Translation:You walk.

July 15, 2016

6 Comments


_Polimata_

anybody could explain me ?


bdori

"Your are walking" and "you walk" are the same in Hungarian because there's only one present tense. Here is the conjugation:

sétálok = I walk, sétálsz = you walk (singular), sétál = he/she walks, sétálunk = we walk, sétáltok = you walk (plural), sétálnak = they walk

Usually you don't have to use the pronoun (you) in the sentence because the conjugation already shows the person.

Did this help?


_Polimata_

ja, danke ! . más claro que el agua! gracias.


GrowingViolet

I am guessing the imperative form (i.e., instructing someone "Walk!") is different than this?


bdori

The imperative form is "Sétálj!" (singular) and "Sétáljatok!" (plural).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.