"Su comportamiento en la fiesta estuvo lejos de ser perfecto."

Translation:Her behavior at the party was far from being perfect.

January 31, 2013

62 Comments


SevenYearIllini

I like this sentence for some reason.

March 28, 2013

da.big.fella

Yeah, it appeals to one's imagination, doesn't it?

June 30, 2013

ruby1110

"comportment" can be a synonym of "behavior"

January 31, 2013

percyflage

"comportment" has an old-fashioned tone. It is used more to refer to ones carriage, demeanour and knowledge of etiquette. Think Jane Austen. I would use behaviour here - this sentence probably refers to some drunken antics everyone would like forget :)

November 10, 2013

KyleFenorme

Or are envious of not having been included.

May 8, 2018

JacquesFre5

Comportment is a perfectly acceptable term in the circumstance. Where did you get or imagine that it was not?

May 1, 2019

ScubaDyer

If one speaks English, and lives in the United States (or in my case, in Mexico), the word "fiesta" does not need to be translated. It is part of the English language. An apt comparison would be the word "patio." How might I translate that into English? I wouldn't know a better word.

October 8, 2013

wazzie

Correct me if I'm wrong, but in Spanish, doesn't fiesta refer to any type of party?
In the US, if someone says fiesta, they generally mean a Mexican-themed party.

January 13, 2014

Lavmarx

Yes, "fiesta" is any kind of party, birthday, anniversary, baby shower, graduation, wedding, etc. There's an expression "día de fiesta" which means holiday too.

March 19, 2014

m.tastic

I guess it's like salsa or sombrero.

April 19, 2015

eshewan

Yea I'm with you on this one, Wazzie

March 19, 2014

M.-J.

I used 'fiesta' in the answer, because I don't think there is an exact translation into English, but it was marked wrong.

August 28, 2015

eshewan

Is the "ser" necessary in spanish? In english the presence of "being" seems awkward to me...

November 8, 2013

Tbarqawi

Wondering the same thing. Can I omit "ser" ?

January 27, 2014

Lavmarx

If you do it the sentence will still be understandable, but not correct.

March 19, 2014

eshewan

It's funny how learning spanish is showing me how improperly we speak english. Americans have no problem leaving out seemingly extraneous words, haha.

March 19, 2014

PennyLil

Get that lamp shade off your head

July 17, 2014

Pannychis

my mother will calm down by the time she finishes the sentence

September 23, 2013

michisjourdi

Your behavior at the party was far less than perfect.

I think this ought to be accepted.

February 13, 2013

percyflage

Wouldn't there need to be a "muy" in the Spanish sentence to equal "far"? "...muy lejos de ser perfecto" = "...far less than (being) perfect"

February 16, 2014

Lavmarx

No, "lejos" alone means "far"

Eso queda lejos. - that is far.

Eso queda muy lejos. - that is too far.

March 19, 2014

eshewan

I am very intrigued by your use of "quedar" here. Why do you use 'quedar' and how does that change the meaning from 'estar'?

March 19, 2014

Lavmarx

It doesn't really change the meaning from "está" since whenever you can use "queda" you can use "está" but not the other way around. "queda" is used to ask for the location of places, buildings, houses, schools, hospitals, etc. For example:

¿Dónde queda el hospital?

¿Dónde queda la escuela?

¿Dónde queda la estación del tren?

"Está" as I said can be used in any situation where you use "queda", for places and objects.

For example:

¿Dónde está la escuela?

¿Dónde está el hospital?

¿Dónde está la estación del tren?

¿Dónde está el gato? but never ¿Dónde queda el gato?

"Queda" basically means "to be situated", to make it more understandable, so ¿Dónde queda el hospital? means Where is the hospital situated? or in more natural terms Where is the hospital?

March 19, 2014

eshewan

Whoa. It's interesting that DL never (in my experience) uses 'quedar' in this way. My gf says you can also use it in the past tense as a way of asking where something ended up? "Quedó mis zapatos?"

March 20, 2014

Zuquita

If you said, "El gato queda aqui" could that mean that the cat often stays here, like pointing out his favorite napping place?

Or that we are leaving, but the cat can't come?

Gracias por la infomacion arriba, es muy util. :)

November 23, 2014

Lavmarx

Well, this is supposed (I doesn't really feel like it) to be Spain Spanish and up to where I know in Spain they always use "estar", they do understand "quedar" but they don't use it, just as we understand their usage of "vosotros" but do not use it.

As for what your girlfriend said, yes but not in just any context. For example let's say I went to my aunt's house with my cellphone, I used it there, left it on the counter and went home. When at home I start looking for my cellphone, that's when I remember that I left it at my aunt's house and say "Oh, mi celular se quedó en casa de mi tía." that's the way you use it to mean that you left something behind by accident. or I might ask someone "¿Has visto mi celular?" and they respond "Se quedó en casa de tu tía." Your example needs an interrogative adverb (cómo, cuándo, cuánto y dónde.) to make sense:

¿Dónde se quedó mi zapato?

¿Dónde se quedaron mis zapatos?

As I said you don't just use it to ask the location of any object, but rather an object that you had and unconsciously left somewhere. Note that if you use reflexive it sounds better. Can't say that "¿Dónde quedaron mis zapatos?" is wrong because I'm not really sure, it doesn't sound so good to me but is makes sense and does not sound so wrong either.

March 20, 2014

wazzie

Despite the flag, DL actually teaches Latin American Spanish.

March 20, 2014

Librasulus

I agree..or "was far from perfect"..anyway the word "being" doesn't make any sense in english.

June 19, 2013

Isaiah-

I disagree. I think "Your comportment at the party was far from being perfect." is a fine English sentence. Too bad comportment as a translation for "comportamiento" is not accepted yet. You think that would be the first translation, but I guess Duo really wants us to earn our keep.

October 2, 2013

nohaypan

I am going to split the difference between Librasulus and Isaiah: "far from being perfect" is good (one might even say perfectly good) English, but the word "being" is unnecessary verging on awkward, and the sentence is more natural without it.

I also agree with Monica Greene that in this context (not all contexts) "conduct" is a good substitute for "behaviour".

March 13, 2014

learnTACO32

Why ESTAR and not SER? I cant imagine its a "location" reason. thanks

January 28, 2014

Lavmarx

It is mostly because of the way the sentence is constructed, "fue" does not fit in there but, you can say "Su comportamiento en la fiesta fue pésimo/excelente."

March 20, 2014

ellabellaellabel

I was corrected because I used "their" instead of "her" behavior. What about this sentence indicates feminine pronouns? Am I missing something?

June 14, 2014

Daveduck

It's not a gender issue. It's singular v. plural.

Su = plural with singular noun

Sus = plural with plural noun

I'm guessing that "their behaviors" would be the implied meaning (everyone's behaviors), not a collective, single behavior, meaning that the sentence would change to:

Sus comportamientos en la fiesta estuvo lejos de ser perfectos.

But that's just a guess.

June 15, 2014

Lavmarx

It should accept "their behavior", su works for singular or plural, and nothing in the sentence indicates a feminine subject.

Daveduck, even if referring to multiple subjects you should use "comportamiento", and if you use "comportamientos" you need to change "estuvo" to a plural too. "Sus comportamientos en la fiesta estuvieron lejos de ser perfectos."

June 17, 2014

Daveduck

Interesting. Thanks.

June 18, 2014

annaannaannaan

El oso me dio las cervezas

October 2, 2014

abigailtrue

why not era, or fue? I have lots of confusion over the past tense verbs of states of being, can any one help me out?

October 21, 2014

M.-J.

Someone's behavior at a fiesta is a temporary condition. The forms of the verb 'estar' are used when describing a temporary rather than a permanent situation.

September 25, 2015

Sarah86687

Estar refers to a situation or place, which does not affect what the person or thing is. Ser is used for a property of something. La casa es verde. La casa está aquí. La ropa está sucia. La ropa es grande. I am open to correction on this!

November 13, 2018

Leighfy7

What's the difference between comportamiento and conducta?

February 12, 2016

TheAwesomeClair

"Her behavior at the party was imperfect" should be accepted, right?

January 11, 2017

Jay99184

Is "menos que perfecto" "less than perfect" a common thing in spanish? Or just "lejos de ser perfecto" "far from being perfect" ?

October 25, 2017

RussGamble

I would have to say something similar - would be far more common in English to say behavior was "less than perfect" rather than "far from perfect"

March 5, 2019

KyleFenorme

Do NOT be THAT guy at the party.

May 6, 2018

Handrisuselo

Your behavior in the party was far from being perfect.

DL rejects it! I think it is also CORRECT. :(((

June 3, 2018

Monica.Greene

conduct and comportment mean the same, more common to say conduct than comportment

February 16, 2014

Charley-Farley

What annoys me is that when I try to type 'behaviour' in, it is almost impossible to stop it from 'correcting' it (to the American spelling), yet I get another simple word wrong via a typo, and lose a heart!

April 16, 2014

ErrolEnrique

This sentence went in my notes to be used later. In this case I would use "tu".

October 20, 2014

Nancy_Paul

His behavior in the festival was far from being perfect .... this is an acceptable English translation. Duolingo is Wrong!!!

April 30, 2015

Nancy_Paul

Correct!

April 30, 2015

Stephen-Edison

We've got to buy a new lampshade now...

September 25, 2015

Julestheman

That was a mouthful

May 4, 2016

wontlookdown

Yes.

June 19, 2016

Dhawal.Vaghela

This should be added to '❤❤❤❤ duolingo says' on twitter.

October 31, 2016

Robin110098

the translation was given as "her behaviour", but there was no way of knowing the gender from the sentence. Should "behaviour" have been given as "comportamienta"?

January 5, 2017

M.-J.

No, the gender of the noun cannot change. The adjective is changed to match the gender of the noun. However, I don't know why it was translated as "her" behaviour. 'Su' can also be translated to mean 'his' or 'your', and without clarification there is no way to know which translation is intended.

January 5, 2017

Libby.Baker

the dictionary hints are VERY wrong here

May 14, 2017

skipstavros

I wouldn't say "being" perfect......Sounds like a foreigner put it together....not smooth English.....skip the being

October 24, 2017

M.-J.

The translation is correct grammatically, but I think the sentence could just as easily be written as : "Su comportamiento en la fiesta estuvo lejos de perfecto".

October 24, 2017

Xenawarrior1967

My answer is correcy

June 29, 2018

jstamper

deportment is a synonym of behavior

September 24, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.