Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su comportamiento en la fiesta estuvo lejos de ser perfecto."

Translation:Her behavior at the party was far from being perfect.

5 years ago

53 Comments


SevenYearIllini

I like this sentence for some reason.

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Yeah, it appeals to one's imagination, doesn't it?

5 years ago

ruby1110
ruby1110

"comportment" can be a synonym of "behavior"

5 years ago

percyflage

"comportment" has an old-fashioned tone. It is used more to refer to ones carriage, demeanour and knowledge of etiquette. Think Jane Austen. I would use behaviour here - this sentence probably refers to some drunken antics everyone would like forget :)

4 years ago

KyleFenorme

Or are envious of not having been included.

4 months ago

ScubaDyer

If one speaks English, and lives in the United States (or in my case, in Mexico), the word "fiesta" does not need to be translated. It is part of the English language. An apt comparison would be the word "patio." How might I translate that into English? I wouldn't know a better word.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Correct me if I'm wrong, but in Spanish, doesn't fiesta refer to any type of party?
In the US, if someone says fiesta, they generally mean a Mexican-themed party.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Yes, "fiesta" is any kind of party, birthday, anniversary, baby shower, graduation, wedding, etc. There's an expression "día de fiesta" which means holiday too.

4 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

I guess it's like salsa or sombrero.

3 years ago

eshewan

Yea I'm with you on this one, Wazzie

4 years ago

M.-J.

I used 'fiesta' in the answer, because I don't think there is an exact translation into English, but it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

eshewan

Is the "ser" necessary in spanish? In english the presence of "being" seems awkward to me...

4 years ago

Tbarqawi

Wondering the same thing. Can I omit "ser" ?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

If you do it the sentence will still be understandable, but not correct.

4 years ago

eshewan

It's funny how learning spanish is showing me how improperly we speak english. Americans have no problem leaving out seemingly extraneous words, haha.

4 years ago

PennyLil
PennyLil

Get that lamp shade off your head

4 years ago

Pannychis

my mother will calm down by the time she finishes the sentence

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Why ESTAR and not SER? I cant imagine its a "location" reason. thanks

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It is mostly because of the way the sentence is constructed, "fue" does not fit in there but, you can say "Su comportamiento en la fiesta fue pésimo/excelente."

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Your behavior at the party was far less than perfect.

I think this ought to be accepted.

5 years ago

percyflage

Wouldn't there need to be a "muy" in the Spanish sentence to equal "far"? "...muy lejos de ser perfecto" = "...far less than (being) perfect"

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

No, "lejos" alone means "far"

Eso queda lejos. - that is far.

Eso queda muy lejos. - that is too far.

4 years ago

eshewan

I am very intrigued by your use of "quedar" here. Why do you use 'quedar' and how does that change the meaning from 'estar'?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It doesn't really change the meaning from "está" since whenever you can use "queda" you can use "está" but not the other way around. "queda" is used to ask for the location of places, buildings, houses, schools, hospitals, etc. For example:

¿Dónde queda el hospital?

¿Dónde queda la escuela?

¿Dónde queda la estación del tren?

"Está" as I said can be used in any situation where you use "queda", for places and objects.

For example:

¿Dónde está la escuela?

¿Dónde está el hospital?

¿Dónde está la estación del tren?

¿Dónde está el gato? but never ¿Dónde queda el gato?

"Queda" basically means "to be situated", to make it more understandable, so ¿Dónde queda el hospital? means Where is the hospital situated? or in more natural terms Where is the hospital?

4 years ago

eshewan

Whoa. It's interesting that DL never (in my experience) uses 'quedar' in this way. My gf says you can also use it in the past tense as a way of asking where something ended up? "Quedó mis zapatos?"

4 years ago

Zuquita

If you said, "El gato queda aqui" could that mean that the cat often stays here, like pointing out his favorite napping place?

Or that we are leaving, but the cat can't come?

Gracias por la infomacion arriba, es muy util. :)

3 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Well, this is supposed (I doesn't really feel like it) to be Spain Spanish and up to where I know in Spain they always use "estar", they do understand "quedar" but they don't use it, just as we understand their usage of "vosotros" but do not use it.

As for what your girlfriend said, yes but not in just any context. For example let's say I went to my aunt's house with my cellphone, I used it there, left it on the counter and went home. When at home I start looking for my cellphone, that's when I remember that I left it at my aunt's house and say "Oh, mi celular se quedó en casa de mi tía." that's the way you use it to mean that you left something behind by accident. or I might ask someone "¿Has visto mi celular?" and they respond "Se quedó en casa de tu tía." Your example needs an interrogative adverb (cómo, cuándo, cuánto y dónde.) to make sense:

¿Dónde se quedó mi zapato?

¿Dónde se quedaron mis zapatos?

As I said you don't just use it to ask the location of any object, but rather an object that you had and unconsciously left somewhere. Note that if you use reflexive it sounds better. Can't say that "¿Dónde quedaron mis zapatos?" is wrong because I'm not really sure, it doesn't sound so good to me but is makes sense and does not sound so wrong either.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Despite the flag, DL actually teaches Latin American Spanish.

4 years ago

ellabellaellabel

I was corrected because I used "their" instead of "her" behavior. What about this sentence indicates feminine pronouns? Am I missing something?

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

It's not a gender issue. It's singular v. plural.

Su = plural with singular noun

Sus = plural with plural noun

I'm guessing that "their behaviors" would be the implied meaning (everyone's behaviors), not a collective, single behavior, meaning that the sentence would change to:

Sus comportamientos en la fiesta estuvo lejos de ser perfectos.

But that's just a guess.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It should accept "their behavior", su works for singular or plural, and nothing in the sentence indicates a feminine subject.

Daveduck, even if referring to multiple subjects you should use "comportamiento", and if you use "comportamientos" you need to change "estuvo" to a plural too. "Sus comportamientos en la fiesta estuvieron lejos de ser perfectos."

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Interesting. Thanks.

4 years ago

abigailtrue

why not era, or fue? I have lots of confusion over the past tense verbs of states of being, can any one help me out?

3 years ago

M.-J.

Someone's behavior at a fiesta is a temporary condition. The forms of the verb 'estar' are used when describing a temporary rather than a permanent situation.

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

"Her behavior at the party was imperfect" should be accepted, right?

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Your behavior in the party was far from being perfect.

DL rejects it! I think it is also CORRECT. :(((

3 months ago

Monica.Greene

conduct and comportment mean the same, more common to say conduct than comportment

4 years ago

annaannaannaan

El oso me dio las cervezas

3 years ago

ErrolEnrique

This sentence went in my notes to be used later. In this case I would use "tu".

3 years ago

Nancy_Paul

His behavior in the festival was far from being perfect .... this is an acceptable English translation. Duolingo is Wrong!!!

3 years ago

Nancy_Paul

Correct!

3 years ago

Stephen-Edison
Stephen-Edison

We've got to buy a new lampshade now...

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

What's the difference between comportamiento and conducta?

2 years ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

That was a mouthful

2 years ago

wontlookdown

Yes.

2 years ago

Robin110098

the translation was given as "her behaviour", but there was no way of knowing the gender from the sentence. Should "behaviour" have been given as "comportamienta"?

1 year ago

M.-J.

No, the gender of the noun cannot change. The adjective is changed to match the gender of the noun. However, I don't know why it was translated as "her" behaviour. 'Su' can also be translated to mean 'his' or 'your', and without clarification there is no way to know which translation is intended.

1 year ago

Libby.Baker

the dictionary hints are VERY wrong here

1 year ago

Smilinsteve7256

I wouldn't say "being" perfect......Sounds like a foreigner put it together....not smooth English.....skip the being

10 months ago

M.-J.

The translation is correct grammatically, but I think the sentence could just as easily be written as : "Su comportamiento en la fiesta estuvo lejos de perfecto".

10 months ago

Jay99184

Is "menos que perfecto" "less than perfect" a common thing in spanish? Or just "lejos de ser perfecto" "far from being perfect" ?

10 months ago

KyleFenorme

Do NOT be THAT guy at the party.

4 months ago

Xenawarrior1967

My answer is correcy

2 months ago