"A drága étteremnél dolgozom."

Translation:I work at the expensive restaurant.

July 15, 2016

7 Comments


StevenMans2

Why "at" here instead of "by"? If you work at the restaurant, wouldn't that be "A drága étteremben dolgozom"?

July 15, 2016

bdori

I think you can say both: étteremnél and étteremben both can mean that you are employed at the restaurant. Étteremnél can also mean that you work something else close to the restaurant.

July 16, 2016

StevenMans2

Ah, got it! Thanks!

July 16, 2016

GerSzej

I am working not accepted

August 21, 2016

dalisensa

"I am working at" is not accepeted, although it has the same meaning as "I work" - at least in Hungarian.

October 27, 2016

Matt_legrek

both "i work at" & "i work by" should be accepted

March 25, 2017

DrJake2

As should ' i work in'

January 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.