1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A drága étteremnél dolgozom."

"A drága étteremnél dolgozom."

Translation:I work at the expensive restaurant.

July 15, 2016

7 Comments


StevenMans2

Why "at" here instead of "by"? If you work at the restaurant, wouldn't that be "A drága étteremben dolgozom"?


bdori

I think you can say both: étteremnél and étteremben both can mean that you are employed at the restaurant. Étteremnél can also mean that you work something else close to the restaurant.


StevenMans2

Ah, got it! Thanks!


GerSzej

I am working not accepted


dalisensa

"I am working at" is not accepeted, although it has the same meaning as "I work" - at least in Hungarian.


Matt_legrek

both "i work at" & "i work by" should be accepted


DrJake2

As should ' i work in'

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.