1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter keres valamit."

"Péter keres valamit."

Translation:Péter is looking for something.

July 15, 2016

14 Comments


chirelchirel

It looks like 'valamit' is a combound word (the end part is 'mit'). So if i'm right, what is 'vala'?


GalvanTivadar

You are right 'vala' means 'some' although not used by itself.
'Valami' = something, 'valaki' = somebody/someone, 'valahol' = somewhere, 'valamikor' = sometime. That was really a clever question, have a lingot! ;)


chirelchirel

Thanks, it helps to know Finnish. I see a lot of structural similarities like this.


GergKiss246905

our language is connected to the Finnish as the sciences say. now i believe it perfectly. thanks for that


Dortyol

GalvanTivadar, thanks a lot for a very useful answer.


Abendbrot

Get also a lingot from me, for answering the question I had right now. Thanks chirelchirel, for asking this question. :-)


chirelchirel

You're welcome :) I like it when someone else has already asked my question, so nice to see it works the other way around too.


salvadorlopz

Ah, so I am, Péter. What is the meaning of life?


GergKiss246905

The life always mean just what you make it mean ;)


DaleEnlight

Bravo, GergKiss246905 - "Life is what you make it." Here's a lingot.


LylahMolnar

Can this also be Peter looks for something?


akshan

"looks for something" is still not accepted


Squirrelicopter

I just reported it again.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.