"Péter keres valamit."

Translation:Péter is looking for something.

July 15, 2016

14 Comments


chirelchirel

It looks like 'valamit' is a combound word (the end part is 'mit'). So if i'm right, what is 'vala'?

March 18, 2017

GalvanTivadar

You are right 'vala' means 'some' although not used by itself.
'Valami' = something, 'valaki' = somebody/someone, 'valahol' = somewhere, 'valamikor' = sometime. That was really a clever question, have a lingot! ;)

March 18, 2017

chirelchirel

Thanks, it helps to know Finnish. I see a lot of structural similarities like this.

March 18, 2017

GergKiss246905

our language is connected to the Finnish as the sciences say. now i believe it perfectly. thanks for that

May 11, 2018

Dortyol

GalvanTivadar, thanks a lot for a very useful answer.

April 8, 2017

Abendbrot

Get also a lingot from me, for answering the question I had right now. Thanks chirelchirel, for asking this question. :-)

April 4, 2017

chirelchirel

You're welcome :) I like it when someone else has already asked my question, so nice to see it works the other way around too.

April 4, 2017

salvadorlopz

Ah, so I am, Péter. What is the meaning of life?

July 11, 2017

GergKiss246905

The life always mean just what you make it mean ;)

May 11, 2018

DaleEnlight

Bravo, GergKiss246905 - "Life is what you make it." Here's a lingot.

August 3, 2018

LylahMolnar

Can this also be Peter looks for something?

July 15, 2016

bdori

yes

July 15, 2016

akshan

"looks for something" is still not accepted

July 19, 2016

Hyla_bifurca

I just reported it again.

July 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.