"You are never here."

Translation:Soha nem vagy itt.

July 15, 2016

16 Comments


ericashelton

Why not Nem vagy itt soha.

June 12, 2018

BrandedBastard

report it

August 1, 2018

kockopes

I wrote "Soha sem vagy itt." Why is it not correct? I'm a native speaker...

July 31, 2016

Liggliluff

Because they can't think of every possible sentence. But do report when your answer should have been accepted. As you're a native speaker, you are much needed.

July 11, 2017

Harly5210

We have to use nem even though never already implies negation? I'm used to double negatives because of spanish but this seems a bit excessive

July 15, 2016

bdori

Oh, negation can never get too excessive in Hungarian :) You could even say: "Soha nem vagy sehol." = "You aren't never nowhere."

To answer your question, yes, the sentence would not be correct without nem.

July 15, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Hungarians would love The Pogues' song 'Wild Rover' then: full of repeated negation.

November 6, 2018

BrandedBastard

Good song!

Another one:

Soha nem segítesz semmit sem ~ you never help nothing/anything neither (?)

November 6, 2018

el_Pete1016

Why not "Nem soha itt vagy."

July 21, 2016

bdori

Because nem must be directly before the negated word (vagy in this case): "nem vagy" must stay together.

July 25, 2016

Tanner892329

It tells me "sosem vagy itt." What the heck!!! Some one plz explain

October 12, 2017

Tabus2

Soha nem, sosem, sohase, sohasem all mean "never" Sometimes they are interchangeable, but sometimes you have to use a certain version. You could write this sentence like: "Soha nem vagy itt." "Sosem vagy itt." "Sohasem vagy itt." And they all mean the same thing.

November 24, 2017

EvaWeigel

my reply was, "Soha nem vagy itt." The response was, "Another correct solution, 'Soha nem vagy itt.'" Really? What's the difference?

September 25, 2018

mizinamo

Don’t worry about it if it tells you that there is “another correct solution” which is identical; in my experience as a course contributor for a different course, that’s usually caused by the way that multiple possible answers are accepted.

Avoiding that “another correct solution” message usually means a lot more work for contributors in the way they write alternatives.

September 26, 2018

Jimmy14389

In English this would literally translate as "Never not i am here". It does not make good word order??

November 9, 2018

Judit294350

The English is not good English at all (and generally we do not repeat the negation).

November 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.