"Where are you moving to?"

Translation:לאן אתם עוברים?

July 15, 2016

10 Comments


Elle417111

The verb עובר here means 'to move to another place'. In the lesson Present 1 it was said to mean 'to pass'. Are both meanings right?

July 15, 2016

bar_an

yes.

July 15, 2016

Jennatzor

Could you also say לאיפה אתה עובר?

August 5, 2016

Mazzorano

Yes, לאיפה, להיכן, both should be accepted.

August 7, 2016

D8JMH

My answer was not accepted when I submitted לאיפה

April 30, 2017

selauriya

Where are you moving/passing to?

August 6, 2016

Mazzorano

Can you give an example of a context in which "passing" will be used?

August 7, 2016

Dov360473

@elle: עובר means to transit, as in "to pass from one place to another". The interesting thing about this old Biblical word is that it is the root for our tribal name עברים referring to our clan's apparent passage across the river into what was then Canaan.

September 7, 2016

Mazzorano

I believe that the most prominent theory in regards to this is that the word עבריים comes from the word עבר, meaning, עבר the biblical figure, son of שלח.

September 7, 2016

Dov360473

I believe you may be referring to medieval scholars:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eber:

"A number of mediaeval scholars such as Michael the Syrian, Bar Hebraeus, and Agapius the Historian mentioned the prevailing view, that the Hebrews had received their name from Eber, while also pointing out that according to others, the name "Hebrew" meant "those who cross", in reference to those who crossed the Euphrates river with Abram from Paddan Aram to the land of Canaan."

However, more modern academic scholarship has the following:

https://www.britannica.com/topic/Hebrew:

"In the Bible the patriarch Abraham is referred to a single time as the ivri, which is the singular form of the Hebrew-language word for Hebrew (plural ivrim, or ibrim). But the term Hebrew almost always occurs in the Hebrew Bible as a name given to the Israelites by other peoples, rather than one used by themselves. For that matter, the origins of the term Hebrew itself are uncertain. It could be derived from the word eber, or ever, a Hebrew word meaning the “other side” and conceivably referring again to Abraham, who crossed into the land of Canaan from the “other side” of the Euphrates or Jordan River. The name Hebrew could also be related to the seminomadic Habiru people, who are recorded in Egyptian inscriptions of the 13th and 12th centuries bce as having settled in Egypt."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Habiru:

"Habiru or Apiru (Egyptian: ˁpr.w) was the name given by various Sumerian, Egyptian, Akkadian, Hittite, Mitanni, and Ugaritic sources (dated, roughly, between 1800 BC and 1100 BC) to a group of people living as nomadic invaders in areas of the Fertile Crescent from Northeastern Mesopotamia and Iran to the borders of Egypt in Canaan.[1] Depending on the source and epoch, these Habiru are variously described as nomadic or semi-nomadic, rebels, outlaws, raiders, mercenaries, and bowmen, servants, slaves, migrant laborers, etc. The Habiru are often identified as the early Hebrews.[2][3]

The names Habiru and Apiru are used in Akkadian cuneiform texts. The corresponding name in the Egyptian script appears to be ʕpr.w, conventionally pronounced Apiru (the w representing the Egyptian plural suffix). In Mesopotamian records they are also identified by the Sumerian logogram SA.GAZ. The name Habiru was also found in the Amarna letters to Egyptian pharaohs, along with many names of Canaanite peoples written in Akkadian."

September 7, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.